SolicitationPosted Sep 17, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 28). See latest amendment for current deadline.

LIGHT,TAXIING,AIRCR

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336320
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126QUB87
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6220
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2157370118 (ANTONIO.FIOCCA@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126QUB87 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 17, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Oct 4, 2026 to Nov 30, 2026; middle Oct 18, 2026.
Measured from 819 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336320 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|||x|AS/EN/JISQ 9100 or equivalent||||| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (Combo)|Invoice 2in1|TBD|SPRPA1|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEUDLE|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| MANDATORY USE OF WORKFLOW PRO (WFP) MOD ASSIST MODULE|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORT… (show all)

UNITY FOR VETERANS (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|12 MONTHS|45 DAYS AFTER DISCOVERY OF DEFECT||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (DEV 2026-O0037)(FEB 2026)|4||x||antonio.fiocca@dla.mil| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)|4||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA --MODIFICATIONS (DEV 2026-O0048)(MAR 2026))|7|||||||| INCENTIVE PRICE REVISION-SUCCESSIVE TARGETS (DEV 2026-O0045)(MAR 2026)|12||||||||||||| SECURITY PROHIBITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS (CLASS DEVIATION 2026-O0025)(FEB 2026)|7|||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (DEVIATION 2026-O0043)(FEB 2026))|13|||||||||||||| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARD NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEV 2026-O0006)(FEB 2026)|1|| INSTRUCTIONS TO OFFERORS--COMPETITIVE ACQUISITION (DEV 2026-O0048)(MAR 2026)|2||| REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018)|1|N/A| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||x| Can only be procured only from suppliers who provide FAA-Certified parts which possess a FAA Authorized Release Certificate, FAA Form 8130-3 Airworthy Approval Tag. This Solicitation is being issued under EAF Authority formally known as SEPA. For Critical Safety Items (CSI), DFARS clause 252.209-7010, Identification of Critical Safety Items, is incorporated by reference. For items for which Government inspection and acceptance will be conducted at the source, DLAD clause 52.?-9004, Product Verification Testing, is incorporated by reference. DLAD clauses can be viewed at http://www.dla.mil/Acquisition/Pages/DLAD.aspx. As applicable, DFARS clause 252.242-7005, Contractor Business Systems, is incorporated by reference. Drawings are not available for this Request For Quote. Offerors are advised that offers received from sources which are not government-approved sources of supply will be deemed technically unacceptable, and therefore ineligible for award. Any distributors of approved sources MUST submit a copy of their authorized distributor letter, on the source letterhead, to the buyer point of contact indicated on the solicitation via email, at time of proposal submittal. All potential offers shall provide newly manufactured spares only. Refurbished, remanufactured, or repaired material will not be acceptable. Offers for such are ineligible for award. \

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same NAICS 336320.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $48K to $75K, median $52K; range $27K to $453K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC · $TDG · $10.0B5$699KDec 12, 2024
HARCOSEMCO LLC · $TDG · $10.0B1$69KOct 31, 2024
SKURKA AEROSPACE INC · $TDG · $10.0B1$47KDec 12, 2024
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC1$27KOct 22, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $52K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Dec 12, 2024CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC$55K29--IGNITER,SPARK,GAS TMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 12, 2024SKURKA AEROSPACE INC$47K29--ROTOR ASSEMBLYMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 6, 2024CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC$49K29--IGNITER,SPARK,GAS TURBINE ENGINEMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 6, 2024CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC$49K29--IGNITER,SPARK,GAS TURBINE ENGINEMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 6, 2024CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC$93K29--IGNITER,SPARK,GAS TURBINE ENGINEMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 5, 2024CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC$453K29--IGNITER,SPARK,GAS TURBINE ENGINEMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 31, 2024HARCOSEMCO LLC$69K61--WIRING HARNESS,BRANMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 22, 2024TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$27K62--LIGHT ASSEMBLY,INDINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.