Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 27, 2026·Responses due Apr 7, 2026

B-2 Main Landing Gear Wheel Assembly

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRHA1-26-R-0338
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
1630
Place
Not stated
Contact
Justin Rogers (justin.rogers.28@us.af.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRHA1-26-R-0338 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 23, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Mar 23, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 16, 2026 to Oct 2, 2026, middle of the range Jul 30, 2026.
Measured from 457 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Mar 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This notice is a combination request for information and synopsis. The primary purposes of this notice are as follows: Conduct market research to determine if other sources are cabable of satisfying the agency's requirements and if commercial items or non-developmental items are available that meet the agency's requirements. Improve small busiess access to aquisition information Enhance competition by identifying contracting and subcontracting opportunites. This announcment is not a Request for Proposal or an Invitation to Bid, nor is it to be construed as a commitment by the Government. The G… (show all)

overnment does not intend to contract based on this request or otherwise pay for any information solicited herein. Interested parties should contact Justin Rogers at justin.c.rogers@dla.mil Detailed Information Contracting office: DLA Aviation Address: 6051 Gum Lane, Hill AFB, UT 84056 Noun: WHEEL ASSEMBLY,AIRC NSN: 1630012628315 Estimated Quantity: 29 Destination: SW3210 Estimated Delivery Schedule: 90 day ARO . Early delivery is acceptable Set Aside: It is NOT expected that this requirement will be set-aside for small business

Who won similar work

22 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT), same product/service code (PSC) 1630 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (22): middle half $819K to $2.0M, median $997K; range $500K to $94.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MEGGITT AIRCRAFT BRAKING SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $PH · $19.9B8$34.6MSep 1, 2026
HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP · $CR · $1.9B3$2.7MSep 28, 2026
Goodrich Corporation · $RTX · $68.9B2$129.5MSep 25, 2026
Parker-Hannifin Corporation · $PH · $19.9B2$3.6MSep 28, 2026
JAY-EM AEROSPACE CORPORATION2$2.7MAug 20, 2025
S3 AERODEFENSE LLC1$4.3MAug 4, 2026
JOHNSON MANUFACTURING, INC.1$1.4MSep 28, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $33.0B1$1.1MAug 27, 2026
MAVEN ENGINEERING CORPORATION1$733KJun 4, 2025
Air New Zealand Limited1$500KSep 29, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PH reported $19.9B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $997K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $CR reported $1.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $997K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $997K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $997K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $732K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.