SolicitationPosted Sep 9, 2026·Responses due Oct 9, 2026

DLA Energy Bulk Petroleum Products - Bulk Lubricants

DLA Energy · DLA ENERGY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
324191
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE60226R0713
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Partial
PSC
9150
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jacee Stumpf (jacee.stumpf@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE60226R0713 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 9, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 1, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 8, 2026 to Nov 13, 2026, middle of the range Oct 13, 2026.
Measured from 18 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 324191 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 9, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 9, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is solicitation SPE602-26-R-0713 for DLA Energy Bulk Petroleum Products - Bulk Lubricants. See attachment/links section for full request for proposals and all attachments. The NAICS code is 324191. The solicitation close date and time is October 9, 2026 at 1PM EST. The delivery period is April 1, 2027 through March 31, 2029 with a 30-day carryover period. DLA Energy will be using the Bulk Offer Entry Tool (OET) for this Procurement. The usage of the Bulk OET is mandatory. The Bulk OET will allow Offerors to electronically submit and sign their offer (including the SF1449). If you have any… (show all)

questions, please email Paul Johnson at Paul.Johnson@dla.mil and Jacee Stumpf at Jacee.Stumpf@dla.mil.

Who won similar work

88 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Energy), same industry group (NAICS 3241).

Single-winner award sizes (88): middle half $55K to $7.0M, median $960K; range $11K to $290.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INDIGO ENERGY PARTNERS, LLC10$628KOct 1, 2026
CLIPPER OIL, INC.5$57.8MMay 1, 2026
RONOC SOLUTIONS LLC3$2.5MJul 8, 2026
SEAWAY FILIPINAS LOGISTICS, INC.3$95KMar 10, 2025
JAMES RIVER SOLUTIONS, LLC3$91KSep 30, 2026
EPIC AVIATION, LLC2$27.6MMay 9, 2026
PETROL OFISI ANONIM SIRKETI Istanbul 34700 TUR2$7.7MMay 15, 2025
PETROL OFISI ANONIM SIRKETI2$7.7MMay 14, 2025
STONEWIN INTERNATIONAL, LLC2$6.8MMay 6, 2026
TAYRONA INVESTMENTS LLC2$2.2MApr 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.