Special NoticePosted Aug 18, 2026·Responses due Aug 24, 2026

H--NP3 MC-ICP-MS Maintenance Services

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0226Q0107
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
H166
Place
Not stated
Contact
Williams, Lisa (lisa_williams@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0226Q0107 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 25, 2026
    Award Notice
    SPECTRO ANALYTICAL INSTRUMENTS, INC. · $193K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NP3 MC-ICP-MS Maintenance Services THIS IS A SPECIAL NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE PROCUREMENT. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR QUOTE. THIS IS A NOTICE OF THE GOVERNMENT'S INTENT TO ISSUE A SOLE SOURCE AWARD. The authority of this proposed action is in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul Subpart 12.102(a) - Commercial Products and Services. For acquisitions at or below the Simplified Acquisition Threshold (SAT), agencies must document decisions where only one source is available. The U.S. Department of the Interior (DOI), U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) intends to award a sole source … (show all)

purchase order to SPECTRO Analytical Instruments, an Ametek Inc. company, for service contracts, maintenance, and repair parts for a Nu Instruments NP2 (NP3-upgraded) multicollector inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer (MC-ICP-MS) (SN: NP246). The anticipated contract type is a firm-fixed price, and the period of performance is for a base year with four (4) option years. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 811210 (Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance) and the size standard is $34.0 million. This is a sole source notice published for informational purposes only and not a request for competitive quotes. Therefore, no solicitation document exists for this requirement. All responsible parties interested in responding to this notice are invited to submit a capability statement by the time and date specified in this notice that provides sufficient details for consideration by the Government, via email to: Lisa Williams at lisa_williams@ios.doi.gov. The determination not to compete the contract based on the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Phone calls will not be accepted in response to this notice. All information submitted should support the responses� capability to provide the services required and shall be furnished at no cost or obligation to the Government. Responses must be in writing and must provide clear and concise documentation indicating the responses bona fide capability to provide these services. Verbal responses are not acceptable and will not be considered. The Government reserves the right to cancel this requirement.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same product/service code (PSC) H166 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $64K to $159K, median $108K; range $26K to $222K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $46.3B1$222KSep 19, 2025
MAINTENANCE MATRIX LLC1$139KSep 23, 2026
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS AMERICA, INC.1$76KSep 13, 2026
SCIAPS, INC1$26KSep 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $108K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.