Sources SoughtPosted Sep 24, 2026·Responses due Sep 25, 2026

Dell Federal

Navy and Marine Corps · NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0017326Q0009
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5975
Place
Washington, DC, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0017326Q0009 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 22, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 22, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 24, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Sep 24, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 3, 2026 to Jul 4, 2027, middle of the range Feb 22, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Navy and Marine Corps), same product/service code (PSC) 5975.

Single-winner award sizes (16): middle half $511K to $25.9M, median $1.3M; range $20K to $602.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FLUIDYNE CORPORATION2$3.6MOct 11, 2025
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B1$602.9MApr 1, 2026
SYQWEST LLC · $CTS · $550.4M1$99.1MMar 5, 2026
AMETEK SCP INC · $AME · $6.6B1$98.6MMar 5, 2026
TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC1$98.2MMar 5, 2026
ARGON ST, INC.1$1.8MMay 21, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B1$1.4MMay 31, 2025
CODA OCTOPUS COLMEK, INC.1$1.2MMar 26, 2025
JO-KELL INC.1$1.0MSep 4, 2025
THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC1$661KOct 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $CTS reported $550.4M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $1.3M, is 0.2% of that. 10-K
  • $AME reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.