SolicitationPosted Nov 20, 2024·Responses due Dec 16, 2024

Components and Instruments for Aircraft Launcher Interface Computer (ALIC) Guided Missile Launcher Test Set (GMLTS)

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334418
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6893625Q0037
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6625
Place
Not stated
Contact
James Loft (james.j.loftus11.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6893625Q0037 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Nov 20, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Feb 25, 2025
    Award Notice
    TEVET LLC · $351K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division (NAWCWD), Point Mugu, CA, intends to procure on a full and open competition basis for the procurement of thirty-two (32) component/instrument parts for the Guided Missile Launcher Test Set (GMLTS), specifically designed for the Aircraft Launcher Interface Computer (ALIC) in support of NAWCWD Avionics & Mechanical Engineering Support Branch and its customers. The pre-soliciation synopisis for this requirement was posted on 01 Aug 2024 under the solicitation #N6893624R0031. Interested firms must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM)… (show all)

database at https://sam.gov/ to start doing business with the federal government.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) 6625.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $168K to $423K, median $306K; range $67K to $2.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$2.5MJun 2, 2025
Symetrics Industries, LLC · $TDG · $6.6B1$426KFeb 3, 2026
VASTGLOBE LOGISTICS LLC1$414KAug 10, 2026
EDMO DISTRIBUTORS, INCORPORATED1$197KMay 26, 2026
S W INTERCONNECT INC1$158KMar 11, 2025
FED CREW INC1$67KJan 28, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $306K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.