Special NoticePosted Aug 12, 2026·Responses due Aug 18, 2026

6515--Robotic Prescription Dispensing system

Veterans Affairs · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24126Q0741
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jerry Choinski (jerry.choinski@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24126Q0741 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 12, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 27, 2026 to Oct 6, 2026, middle of the range Sep 10, 2026.
Measured from 273 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 339112 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Network Contracting Office (NCO) 1 New England, intends to award a firm-fixed-price sole-source order to ScriptPro USA, Inc. for pharmacy automation equipment and OEM-exclusive upgrades at the VA Connecticut Healthcare System (VACTHS) campuses: West Haven and Newington. The action replaces end-of-life robotic dispensing equipment and implements proprietary upgrades, Datapoint components, firmware, and configuration services required for safe, accurate, and efficient VISTA-integrated pharmacy operations. Authority: FAR 8.… (show all)

405-6(a)(1)(i) (items peculiar to one manufacturer), FAR 8.405-6(b) (limited-sources justification), MAS ordering authorities at 41 U.S.C. 152(3) and 40 U.S.C. 501, and GSAM/R 538.7104-3(b) as implemented for MAS sole-source justifications (RFO 8.4). Rationale: Market research confirms ScriptPro retains exclusive proprietary rights to its system architecture, robotic mechanisms, software/firmware, configuration utilities, and the OEM-only installation/upgrade pathways required to maintain warranty and functionality. No SDVOSB/VOSB or other manufacturer is authorized or capable of performing OEM upgrades or providing compatible equipment; authorized distributors cannot conduct OEM-exclusive services. Replacement with ScriptPro is necessary to mitigate patient-safety risks and operational disruption. Pricing aligns to ScriptPro s VA Federal Supply Schedule price list under FSS Contract 36F79719D0135. Intended Source: ScriptPro USA, Inc., 5828 Reeds Road, Shawnee Mission, KS 66202; Phone (800) 606-7628; Contract FSS 36F79719D0135. NAICS/PSC: NAICS 339112; PSC 6515. Place of Performance: VA Connecticut Healthcare System West Haven and Newington campuses. This notice is NOT a request for quotations. Nonetheless, parties that believe they can meet all requirements must submit a capability statement demonstrating (1) OEM authorization from ScriptPro for hardware, software, and services; (2) ability to perform proprietary upgrades/configurations (GEN9, WMS 2.0, server and firmware transitions, Datapoint/terminal emulation); and (3) technical compatibility with VISTA-integrated pharmacy workflows. Capability statements must be received by the response due date identified on this posting. Point of Contact: Jerry Choinski, Contract Specialist, NCO 1; Email: Jerry.Choinski@va.gov ; Phone: (860) 666-6951. Disclaimer: A solicitation will not be issued. The Government reserves the right to verify all documentation and is not obligated to award based on responses. A Limited-Sources Justification supporting this sole-source action will be posted after award in accordance with FAR 8.405-6 and FAR 5.301.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 339112.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $51K to $568K, median $124K; range $27K to $1.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GEO-MED, LLC2$699KNov 13, 2024
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $19.4B1$1.4MSep 9, 2025
SCRIPTPRO USA INC1$1.2MAug 6, 2026
ZIMMER US INC1$690KAug 12, 2026
BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY · $BDX · $19.4B1$490KJul 31, 2026
MARATHON MEDICAL CORPORATION1$433KApr 10, 2026
MELLING LLC1$206KMay 14, 2025
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC1$124KOct 2, 2025
RICHARD WOLF MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS CORP1$88KMay 14, 2025
THE JAHNDA GROUP, LLC1$69KAug 20, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $124K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $25K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.