SolicitationPosted Aug 18, 2026·Responses due Sep 9, 2026

one (1) new (not used, refurbished, or prototype) commercial electric forklift

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RI-PICATINNY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333924
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W15QKN26Q1CEQ
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
3930
Place
Not stated
Contact
Javed Mohamed (javed.mohamed.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W15QKN26Q1CEQ in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 18, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 5, 2026 to Oct 19, 2026, middle of the range Sep 23, 2026.
Measured from 11 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 333924 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 18, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 9, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Contractor shall deliver one (1) new (not used, refurbished, or prototype) commercial electric forklift, complete with an industrial battery, a compatible smart charger, and a commercial warranty. All equipment must be fully operational and configured for immediate use upon delivery.This is a solicitation for a commercial item prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes only solicitation. Proposals are being requested; a written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation No.… (show all)

W15QKN26Q1CEQ is issued as a request for quote (RFQ) and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through the Federal Acquisition Circular 2026-01, dated March 13, 2026. This requirement shall be competed as a Total Small Business set-aside, under NAICS code 333924. The standard size for this NAICS code is 1,250 employees. The U.S. Army Contracting Command-RI at Picatinny (ACC-RI at Picatinny), on behalf of the PM Howitzer Systems, at Picatinny Arsenal, NJ intends to competitively select and award Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) contract for One (1) New Electric Forklift in accordance with the attached solicitation requirements and the attached Statement of Work (SOW).The Government intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) contract. The estimated delivery is within 120 days from the date of award.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same product/service code (PSC) 3930.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $172K to $254K, median $254K; range $90K to $254K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DJ PRODUCTS INC1$254KSep 3, 2026
FEDERAL CONTRACTS LLC1$254KMar 13, 2025
U.S. MATERIALS HANDLING CORPORATION1$90KSep 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.