Special NoticePosted May 11, 2026·Original deadline passed (May 21). See latest amendment for current deadline.

7A20--NEW - RALS Abbott

Veterans Affairs · 257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
513210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25726Q0390
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7A20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ognian D. Ivanov (ognian.ivanov@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25726Q0390 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 11, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Jun 26, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jun 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    ABBOTT RAPID DIAGNOSTICS INFORMATICS, INC · $397K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE Action Code: Special Notice Notice Type: Notice of Intent to Sole Source Response Date: May 21, 2026, 4:00 PM CDT PSC: 7A20 IT and Telecom Application Development Software (Perpetual License Software) NAICS: 513210 Software Publishers Contracting Office Address: Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office 17, 1901 N. Moore Street, Suite 26A, Arlington, VA 22209 Place of Performance: South Texas Veterans Health Care System (STVHCS), 7400 Merton Minter, San Antonio, TX 78229. The Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration, Networ… (show all)

k Contracting Office 17, intends to negotiate and award a sole source, firm-fixed-price contract to Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Informatics, Inc., 915 East High Street, Charlottesville, VA 22902, for the Abbott Remote Automated Laboratory Systems (RALS) Software Technology System License Agreement and related support for the South Texas Veterans Health Care System. This acquisition is conducted as an open-market commercial acquisition. The required RALS software technology is used to connect multiple point-of-care testing devices to one data manager and to post patient test results to the electronic patient record in VISTA/CPRS. The software enables review and release of patient results directly from each unit and allows remote management, updates, review, and troubleshooting of quality control results, operator issues, and device issues. STVHCS currently uses RALS Web3 for glucometers, i-STAT devices, Hemochron Signature Elite, Avoximeter, Quantra, and GeneXpert Xpress, and the Government intends to maintain the same platform because it supports the facility s current ancillary testing environment and existing device connectivity requirements. The Government s intent is to award under the authority of FAR 6.302-1, Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements, because Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Informatics, Inc. is the developer and sole provider of the RALS platform required for compatibility with the existing installed environment. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotations or proposals. However, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency if received by the response date and time identified in this notice. Responses must demonstrate the vendor s ability to provide a fully compatible solution that meets the Government s requirement without disruption to the existing RALS environment, including compatibility with current connected devices and continued support for VISTA/CPRS result transmission. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract action based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. The Government will not reimburse any costs associated with submission of capability statements or other responses to this notice. Responses shall be submitted via email: ognian.ivanov@va.gov, to the Contracting Officer no later than May 21, 2026, 4:00 PM CDT. The email subject line should state: Response to Notice of Intent to Sole Source Abbott RALS Bundle. Justification Paragraph The proposed procurement is for a commercial software license and related support services required to maintain continuity of operations for point-of-care testing connectivity at STVHCS. Abbott RALS is currently deployed across multiple ancillary testing devices at the facility, and continued use of the same platform is required to preserve compatibility, maintain workflow continuity, support accreditation requirements, and avoid operational disruption associated with migration to a different connectivity platform.

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) 7A20.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $57K to $565K, median $156K; range $7K to $48.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MINBURN TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC3$1.1MSep 29, 2026
PAR EXCELLENCE SYSTEMS, INC2$49.0MSep 30, 2026
BITSCOPIC INC2$8.0MAug 5, 2025
DECISIVE POINT CONSULTING GROUP, LLC2$1.1MSep 1, 2026
BIOSENSE WEBSTER, INC. · $JNJ · $97.9B1$711KSep 12, 2025
TERARECON INC1$416KJul 1, 2025
DATA INNOVATIONS LLC1$156KFeb 28, 2025
Invisalert Solutions Inc1$120KMay 7, 2026
CYNERGY PROFESSIONAL SYSTEMS LLC1$78KJun 11, 2025
RADFORMATION, INC.1$64KMay 18, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $JNJ reported $97.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $156K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $67K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.