Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 9, 2026·Responses due Sep 24, 2026

BEARING,WASHER,THRUST

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332991
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L126R0126
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
3120
Place
Not stated
Contact
JENNIFER CUMMINS (JENNIFER.CUMMINS@DLA.MIL)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L126R0126 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 9, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 24, 2026 to Mar 24, 2027, middle of the range Dec 31, 2026.
Measured from 134 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332991 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 9, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN: 3120015513470 Item Description: BEARING,WASHER,THRUST Set-Aside Type: TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE NAICS: 332991 Quantity: 9 EA Options: 100% Required Delivery: 205 days FOB: ORIGIN Ship-To Address: PARCEL POST: W62G2T FREIGHT: W62G2T Approved Source(s) � FAIRBANKS MORSE, LLC (7PZX0); P/N: 99509500005 While pricing may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based on a combination of price, delivery, and performance. UPLOAD SCANNED PROPOSAL THROUGH DIBBS (PREFERRED METHOD) To submit an offer through DIBBS, search for the solicitation and the… (show all)

n click the Red "Offer" button on the search results screen (Note: users must be logged in to DIBBS in order to submit the offer through DIBBS). For additional guidance, refer to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/refs/help/Solicitations/DIBBS-Upload-Offer-User-Help.pdf EMAIL PROPOSALS TO: JENNIFER.CUMMINS@DLA.MIL. A single email cannot exceed 15 MB. Proposals greater than 15 MB must be divided into multiple emails. All offers shall be in the English language and in US dollars. All interested suppliers may submit an offer. One or more of the items under this acquisition may be subject to an Agreement on Government Procurement approved and implemented in the US by the Buy America Act. This requirement will be solicited per FAR part 15. The solicitation will be available on DLA�s Internet Bid Board Site (DIBBS) on or about: 9/25/2026. Contract Specialist: JENNIFER CUMMINS Email: JENNIFER.CUMMINS@dla.mil

Who won similar work

69 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 332991.

Single-winner award sizes (69): middle half $39K to $123K, median $63K; range $25K to $1.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CHAND, L.L.C.21$1.3MAug 26, 2026
DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION9$1.2MAug 25, 2026
CIRCOR NAVAL SOLUTIONS LLC8$442KMar 10, 2026
AMZ Alabama Inc.3$679KNov 4, 2025
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $42.3B3$133KAug 4, 2026
J & N METAL PRODUCTS, LLC3$100KJan 27, 2026
TIMKEN GEARS & SERVICES INC.2$2.1MNov 18, 2025
THORDON BEARINGS INC2$377KMar 31, 2026
TACT360, INC2$162KSep 1, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.1$412KJun 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 69 past awards, $63K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.