SolicitationPosted Jul 29, 2026·Responses due Aug 10, 2026

B-Bay Cooling Tower Replacement

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CARDEROCK

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016726Q1112
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2HB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Vanessa Rincon (vanessa.rincon.civ@us.navy.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016726Q1112 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 7, 2026 to Dec 2, 2026, middle of the range Sep 29, 2026.
Measured from 218 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is a solicitation for commercial product and services under NAICS code 236220 - Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, as a total small business set-aside. NSWCCD intends to award a Firm-Fixed Price (FFP) order, using FAR RFO Part 12 procedures, on a Lowest Priced Technically Acceptable (LPTA) basis. Please note that the due date for questions regarding this solicitation shall be submitted via email to Marlanea Kirkbride; marlanea.m.kirkbride.civ@us.navy.mil and Vanessa Rincon; vanessa.rincon.civ@us.navy.mil. There shall be no contact with any other Government personnel prior… (show all)

to award. Questions shall be submitted via email to the Contracting officer and Contract Specialist listed above by 07/27/2026 at 11:00AM EST. Although every effort will be made, the Government makes no guarantee that questions received after the date above will be answered. All quotes are due by 10 August 2026 at 12:00PM EDT according to Amendment 0001. Please note that quotes should price CLIN 0001. CLIN 0002 is set as Not Separately Priced (NSP) and does not require a quoted price because the price is included under CLIN 0001. Please review all attachments included as part of this solicitation.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC CARDEROCK), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $74K to $325K, median $249K; range $63K to $990K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
COMPASS 360 SOLUTIONS LLC1$990KDec 11, 2025
OPTIMA 360 JV LLC1$325KJul 21, 2025
MELTECH CORPORATION1$249KMay 15, 2026
TJS GROUP, LLC1$74KJul 14, 2025
KNUCKLES-WILLIAMS CONTRACTING, INC.1$63KJun 2, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.