Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 7, 2026·Responses due Sep 22, 2026

25--ACTUATOR,HYDRAULIC-, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326QPC54
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2520
Place
Not stated
Contact
JASON J. SKLENCAR, N762.06, PHONE (215)697-4179, FAX (125)697-2606, EMAIL JASON.J.SKLENCAR.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (JASON.J.SKLENCAR.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326QPC54 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 7, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 18, 2026 to May 19, 2027, middle of the range Jan 7, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-2520-012826431-SX, TDP VER 006, QTY 11 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a competitive basis with FORCE IN MOTION LLC (8RTB9) & MOORE PUMPS INC (1UE44) for the repair of a supply. Eleven (11) Purchase of NSN: 7RH 2520 012826431 SX, P/N: 1366AS126-01, ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC. There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair support of the above part. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase t… (show all)

his part from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. NAICS CODE: 336350 PSC: 2520 UID: UID requirements will apply. Buy American Clauses will apply and will be posted in the solicitation. The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Government is NOT using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item WITHIN 15 days of this notice. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 30 days after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. The approximate issue date for the Solicitation/RFP will be 24 August 2026 with an approximate response/closing date of 21 September 2026. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is 30 October 2026. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email Jason Sklencar, Jason.sklencar@navy.mil/

Who won similar work

1970 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1958): middle half $330K to $1.6M, median $672K; range $2K to $2.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B72$1.1BOct 9, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B50$1.2BOct 13, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B46$235.8MOct 13, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B41$3.3BSep 28, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B39$104.3MOct 13, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B39$57.2MSep 24, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B34$55.7MSep 25, 2026
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.31$31.7MSep 29, 2026
Honeywell International Inc27$104.6MSep 29, 2026
CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORP24$52.9MSep 26, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 17, 2026SARGENT AEROSPACE & DEFENSE, LLC$4.9M48--VALVE,LINEAR,DIRECT - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 16, 2026PHOENIX SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INC$369K41--HLDG FR SUB ASSYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 16, 2026GARTNER, INC.$842KGartner Advisory ServicesMateriality: 0.01% of $IT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 16, 2026CORE SERVICES GROUP INC$263.9MR425 - OPTEVFOR/VX-1 Technical and Analytical Support ServicesNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 15, 2026TELOS CORPORATION$883KTelos Corp. XACTA SubscriptionsMateriality: 0.46% of $TLS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$50.1M58--RECEIVER-TRANSMITTE - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.05% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026PALOMAR PRODUCTS, INC.$1.0M58--FLIGHT DECK MISSIONMateriality: 0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC$419K61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$16.9M61--GENERATOR,ALTERNATI, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.03% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$8.9M58--RECEIVER,INFRARED - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (39 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.6M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.