Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 24, 2025

Z--Comfort Station Cyclic Upgrades

National Park Service · MWR OHIO(64000)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P6425Q0044
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z1JZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brown, Jarrod (jarrod_brown@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P6425Q0044 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 24, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • May 16, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 14, 2025
    Award Notice
    SPEYE TECHNOLOGIES, LLC · $78K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE: The National Park Service, Interior Regions 3/4/5, Ohio Major Acquisition Buying Office, intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) for the Comfort Station Cyclic Upgrades project for the Lake Meredith National Recreation Area in Fritch, TX. Work will consist of providing all labor, materials, tools and other equipment necessary to provide cyclic upgrades on two pre-cast CXT Navajo quad flush/shower buildings located in two campgrounds overlooking Lake Meredith at the Lake Meredith National Recreation Area. Contractor shall be responsible for painting and sealing ex… (show all)

terior and interior concrete and metal surfaces excluding signage, service corridor, and fixtures associated with restroom and shower (sinks, toilets, shower controls, grab bars, etc.). As well as replacing water heaters and skylights. SOLICITATION NUMBER: 140P6425Q0044 PROJECT MAGNITUDE: Between $100,000 and $250,000 TYPE OF CONTRACT: This will be a firm-fixed price contract expected to be awarded to a prime contractor by early July 2025 with performance to begin in July 2025. Construction Wage Rate Requirements for Hutchinson County, TX will apply. EVALUATION FACTORS: Technical, Past Performance, and Price North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) CODE CLASSIFICATION and SET ASIDE: The NAICS Code is 236220, and the size standard is $45.0 million. This project is set aside 100% for Total Small Businesses. SITE VISIT: A site visit date, time, and meeting location will be announced in the solicitation. Offerors are highly encouraged to attend the scheduled site visit to inspect the site and to ensure they fully understand the requirement and conditions that may affect the cost of the project, specifications, and performance. PUBLICIZING: The official solicitation and its attachments will be issued and available early June 2025and will be posted to the Contract Opportunities/SAM.gov website at https://sam.gov/content/opportunities . The contracting office will not provide hardcopies or email copies of the solicitation. REGISTRATIONS: In order to be awarded a contract, an offeror must have an UEI number. Also, the offeror must be registered and active in the System for Award Management (SAM), website at http://www.sam.gov, and have completed their Online Representations and Certifications at the time of the solicitation close date once the solicitation is posted. POINT OF CONTACT: Jarrod Brown, Contracting Officer, jarrod_brown@nps.gov, 234-571-7515.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MWR OHIO(64000)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1JZ.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $71K to $120K, median $72K; range $28K to $123K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
VINTAGE BUILDING & RESTORATION INC2$191KSep 14, 2026
PEARL BEACH CONSTRUCTION COMPANY1$123KJun 24, 2026
VISION CONTRACTING INC1$72KJul 29, 2025
ELEVEN BRAVO GROUP, LLC1$28KJul 9, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.