SolicitationPosted Feb 7, 2025·Original deadline passed (Feb 24). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Q--Urology Cryoblation Services 3/1/20 - 2/28/21 Base Plus 4 Ordering Periods

Veterans Affairs · 249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
621399
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24925R0021
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q
Place
Not stated
Contact
Samantha Shackelford (samantha.shackelford@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24925R0021 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Feb 7, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Feb 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Mar 22, 2025 to May 26, 2025; middle Apr 6, 2025.
Measured from 11 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 621399 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Feb 6, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Page 3 of 10 COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION FOR COMMERCIAL ITEMS General Information Document Type: Combined Solicitation/Synopsis Solicitation Number: 36C24920R0019 Posted Date: 12/04/2019 Response Date: 12/23/2019 Product or Service Code: Q525 Set Aside (SDVOSB/VOSB): Unrestricted NAICS Code: 621399 Contracting Office Address Network Contracting Office 9 (NCO 9), located at 1639 Medical Center Parkway, Suite 400, Murfreesboro, TN 37129 This is a COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, and is being conducted under FAR Part 13… (show all)

; Simplified Acquisition Procedures. VA will conduct the procurement according to a combination of FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, Part 13, Simplified Acquisition Procedures, and VAAR Part 873 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation, proposals are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) This solicitation is issued as a request for proposal (RFP). Submit a written proposal on RFP 36C24920R0019. The Government requires that all Contractors doing business with this office be registered with System for Award Management (SAM). No award can be made to a company not registered in SAM. For additional information and to register in SAM, please access the following web site: https://www.sam.gov/. Please ensure that the representations and certifications are completed to allow Contracting Officers to determine your business size and any additional socio-economic categories, if applicable. In order to register, all firms must have a Dun & Bradstreet Number. A Dun & Bradstreet number may be acquired free of charge by accessing the Dun & Bradstreet website at https://iupdate.dnb.com/iUpdate/viewiUpdateHome.htm or by phone at (800) 234-3867. (iii) The provisions and clauses incorporated into this solicitation document are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2020-01, November 12, 2019. Provisions and clauses incorporated by reference have the same force and effect as if they were given in full text. The full text of the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) and Veterans Affairs Acquisition Regulations supplement (VAAR) can be accessed on the Internet at http://acquisition.gov/comp/far/index.html (FAR) and https://www.va.gov/oal/library/vaar/ (VAAR). (iv) This solicitation is issued as unrestricted. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 621399 and the size standard is $8M. (v) This combined synopsis/solicitation is for the following commercial service: The Memphis VA Medical Center, located at 1030 Jefferson Ave, Memphis, TN 38104 has a need for a non-personal services contract that provides as-needed urology cryoablation services. (vi) PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE The period of performance for this effort is 1 March 2020 28 February 2021 for one base year plus four one-year ordering periods with performance to 28 February 2025. (vii) PERFORMANCE WORK STATEMENT (See ATTACHMENT 1 - PWS) PLACE OF PERFORMANCE: Memphis VA Medical Center 1030 Jefferson Ave Memphis, TN 38104 (viii) PRICE/COST SCHEDULE Base Ordering Period: March 1, 2020 February 28, 2021 CLIN No. Description Estimated Number of Procedures Price Per Procedure Total Cost 0001 Cryo Prostate and Cryo Renal Procedures 12 $ $ Total for Base Ordering Period: $ ORDERING PERIOD 1: March 1, 2021 February 28, 2022 CLIN No. Description Estimated Number of Procedures Price Per Procedure Total Cost 1001 Cryo Prostate and Cryo Renal Procedures 12 $ $ Total for Ordering Period 1: $ ORDERING PERIOD 2: March 1, 2022 February 28, 2023 CLIN No. Description Estimated Number of Procedures Price Per Hour Total Cost 2001 Cryo Prostate and Cryo Renal Procedures 12 $ $ Total for Ordering Period 2: $ ORDERING PERIOD 3: March 1, 2023 February 29, 2024 CLIN No. Description Estimated Number of Procedures Price Per Hour Total Cost 3001 Cryo Prostate and Cryo Renal Procedures 12 $ $ Total for Option Year 3: $ ORDERING PERIOD 4: March 1, 2024 February 28, 2025 CLIN No. Description Estimated Number of Procedures Price Per Hour Total Cost 4001 Cryo Prostate and Cryo Renal Procedures 12 $ $ Total for Ordering period 4: $ TOTAL ESTIMATED CONTRACT COST ALL ORDERING PERIODS: $___________ The guaranteed contract minimum is 2 procedures and the contract maximum is 75 procedures. Authority This acquisition is being processed under the authority of FAR Part 12 and FAR 13.5 Simplified Procedures for Certain Commercial Items and, therefore, will utilize simplified procedures for soliciting competition, evaluation, award documentation, and notification. Basis for Award One award will be made to the offeror whose proposal represents the best value to the Government considering price and non-price factors as listed in clause 52.212-2 Evaluation-Commercial Items. Contract will be firm-fixed (unit) price by Contract Line Item (CLIN). The Government may award a contract on the basis of initial proposals received, without discussions. Therefore, each initial proposal should contain the offeror's best terms from a price and technical standpoint. Instructions to offerors on price and technical proposal submissions are found under clause 52.212-1, Addendum to FAR 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors Commercial Items. (ix) FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors Commercial Items (Oct 2018), applies to this acquisition. ADDENDUM to FAR 52.212-1 INSTRUCTIONS TO OFFERORS--COMMERCIAL ITEMS PLEASE PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING TO Alyson Allman, Contracting Officer, alyson.allman@va.gov. Complete and return Contractor s Contract Administration Data below. Complete and return Price/Cost Schedule in Section viii. Acknowledge any and all amendments to the solicitation. Complete and return provision 52-212-3 with proposal. Offerors may either (1) complete all relevant portions of the provision or (2) complete paragraph (b) of the provision and indicate that it has completed official representations and certifications online through www.sam.gov Proposal Content: Your proposal shall be separated into three (3) distinct sections corresponding to the three evaluation factors: Technical, Past/Present Performance and Price, as noted below. Submission Instructions: PROPOSAL DUE DATE: Proposals are due no later than 3:00 p.m., Central Time, December 23, 2019. Proposals may be emailed to alyson.allman@va.gov. It is the responsibility of the offeror to follow-up and ensure the proposal was received electronically. Several emails may be sent to ensure that attachment size limitations are not exceeded. Proposal shall not be FAXED. Proposal Format: All attachments/documents shall be on 8 ½ x 11 paper. All electronic files shall be in MS Word .doc or .docx and MS Excel .xls format, as applicable (unprotected). Price Schedule: Offerors are reminded that pricing schedules are necessary for the base year and EACH option period. Price proposals should be separate and distinct from the technical proposal. All questions regarding this solicitation must be submitted by email to alyson.allman@va.gov no later than 12 noon, Central Time, December 13, 2019. The offeror shall bear all costs associated with the preparation and submission of the proposal. The Veterans Affairs will in no case be responsible or liable for the cost incurred by the offeror, regardless of the outcome of the selection process. The Government reserves the right to make award without discussions. The Government also reserves the right to make no award. (End of Addendum to 52.212-1) (x) FAR 52.212-2, Evaluation -- Commercial Items (Oct 2014), applies to this acquisition. (a) The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible offeror whose offer conforming to the solicitation will be most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered. The following factors shall be used to evaluate offers: FACTOR 1: TECHNICAL: In support of the re

Who won similar work

25 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same NAICS 621399.

Single-winner award sizes (25): middle half $140K to $874K, median $475K; range $37K to $8.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TRANSMEDICS, INC. · $TMDX · $668.5M8$1.3MJan 22, 2026
WANDER STAFFING LLC4$5.4MJul 1, 2026
BLISS PHARMACY SERVICES LLC3$8.6MFeb 11, 2026
DELTA 22 SOLUTIONS LLC2$2.3MJan 28, 2026
Risen Video Production, LLC2$1.5MOct 14, 2026
NEUROMONITORING ASSOCIATES LLC2$1.3MJan 6, 2026
NUVASIVE CLINICAL SERVICES MONITORING, INC. · $GMED · $3.1B2$1.3MSep 18, 2025
OZARK MEDICAL INC1$874KOct 1, 2026
GOLDEN GATE PERFUSION, INC.1$475KOct 2, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TMDX reported $668.5M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $475K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GMED reported $3.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $475K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.