Sources SoughtPosted Oct 7, 2026·Responses due Oct 22, 2026

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION (RFI) / MARKET RESEARCH NOTICE RELATED TO SEVERAL UPCOMING PROJECTS at WRIGHT-PATTERSON AFB, OHIO

Army Corps of Engineers · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912QR26_RFI_CONSOLIDATEDPROJECTS_WPAFB
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Wright Patterson AFB, OH, USA
Contact
Jacob Pridemore (jacob.s.pridemore@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912QR26_RFI_CONSOLIDATEDPROJECTS_WPAFB in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 7, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Oct 7, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 27, 2027 to Jun 19, 2027, middle of the range Mar 3, 2027.
Measured from 62 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION (RFI) / MARKET RESEARCH NOTICE RELATED TO SEVERAL UPCOMING PROJECTS at WPAFB, OHIO Notice: This is a Request for Information (RFI) for market research and informational purposes only. This announcement does not constitute a Solicitation or a Request for Proposal (RFP), and no solicitation is currently available. Participation in this RFI is strictly voluntary. The Government will not be obligated to award any agreement or contract because of this RFI, nor will it reimburse respondents for any costs associated with the preparation or submission of information. Submitting… (show all)

a response will not affect a firm�s ability to submit a proposal should a formal solicitation be issued in the future. NAICS Code: 236220 � Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (Note: While Other Transaction Authority is not subject to FAR-based small business regulations, this NAICS code is provided for market research to help the Government understand the size and demographics of the interested industrial base.) 1. PROJECT OVERVIEWS The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), in support of the United States Air Force (USAF), is conducting market research to identify interested and qualified industry partners for the design and construction of several upcoming construction projects at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base (WPAFB), Ohio. PROJECT 1: RENOVATE NASIC MAIN CAMPUS, PHASE 1, F/10853 - This project is renovation of 170,000 SF of Sensitive and/or Special Access Program spaces. The work consists of the full renovation of F/10853 through reconfiguration and interior renovation to create a network of administrative functions. The work shall be done in accordance with Intelligence Community Directive 705 (ICD 705) criteria and standards. The interior demolition consists of removal of all architectural and mechanical, electrical, and plumbing (MEP) elements including floor, wall, and ceiling finishes. Work includes replacement of building systems, reconfiguration of interior partitions, life safety systems, roof replacement, and envelope modification. The roofing system will be replaced with an energy-compliant system. Penetrations will be added to the building for daylighting, and the exterior envelope will be modified on first floor locations for mechanical rooms. All piping and sprinklers that are part of the current fire protection system are to be replaced. All domestic water, storm, and sanitary piping will be replaced. Additionally, this project includes cybersecurity measures. A corridor bridge connecting F/10828 and F/10856 over an existing loading dock is to be constructed. Personnel will require swing space during the renovation of F/10853. Swing space will be provided through existing available spaces throughout the NASIC IPC campus and not via a temporary facility. It is critical that the sequencing of repair work be considered so that available spaces are not overwhelmed. Estimated Acquisition Magnitude: Approximately $160,000,000 PROJECT 2: Advanced Materials Research Laboratory � C2A - Construction of an approximately ~90,000 SF three-story laboratory and research facility, as well as the potential construction of a central utility plant for the Air Force Reach Labor Material and Manufacturing Directorate. New facility will consist of concrete, foundation, structural steel frame, masonry etc. Onsite gas boilers for heat and chilled water generation for cooling and lab processes. The interior shall consist of open inter-disciplinary collaboration labs with clean utilities, vibration isolation, precision HVAC and humidity controls, as well as fire protection/suppression, intrusion detections systems and medium voltage switchgear (i.e. 12,470 volts). Site work consists of utilities, sidewalks, parking, communications The new facility shall connect to existing facilities and demolitions of facility 20654. is part of this project. Estimated Acquisition Magnitude: Approximately $122,000,000 PROJECT 3: Compressor Research Facility Systems Modernization This project will modernize the Air Force Research Lab�s (AFRL) Compressor Research Facility (CRF) by replacing legacy drive and power equipment with a new 30,000-horsepower Variable Frequency Drive system to support engine component testing. The effort will deliver a fully integrated system that improves reliability, control, maintainability, and long-term test capability. Work includes replacement of the existing drive system with a new 30,000-horsepower VFD with active front end, a new 30,000-horsepower brushless synchronous motor, a new primary transformer, medium-voltage switchgear, protective relaying, and all associated interconnecting cables, bus work, grounding, and terminations. The project also includes the demolition and removal of legacy electrical and mechanical equipment; upgrades to controls, monitoring interfaces, cooling and ventilation systems, and supporting electrical infrastructure; and any required structural, foundation, enclosure, or fire/life-safety modifications needed to install and operate the new equipment. Additional work will include system integration, testing, commissioning, performance verification, operator and maintainer training, and delivery of technical data, recommended spare parts, and warranty support. Estimated Acquisition Magnitude: $25,000,000 PROJECT 4: Consolidate/Demo F/31240 This project will decentralize Area A heating by replacing the aging high-temperature hot water (HTHW) system fed from Building F/31240, Line A, and Line D with standalone boiler plants serving 49 facilities. The project supports administrative, warehouse, laboratory, hangar, and dormitory buildings that require year-round hot water for heating, reheating, humidity control, and climate management. Work includes facility surveys, evaluation of mechanical room capacity and code compliance, and determination of any needed interior renovations or limited additions to support the new equipment. The project also includes demolition of Building F/31240 and its boiler equipment, removal of above-ground HTHW piping and supports, and capping and abandonment of below-grade piping in place. New high-efficiency boiler systems, pumps, controls, and related accessories will be installed at affected facilities, with evaluation of both natural gas-fired and electric options. Additional work includes mechanical room modifications, make-up water assemblies where needed, upgrades to electrical, fire alarm, fire suppression, and direct digital control systems, and site restoration including pavement repair, grass restoration, and backfill and seeding at the demolished plant site. Estimated Acquisition Magnitude: $66,500,000 PROJECT 5: Consolidate/Demo West Ramp This project will decentralize heating for the West Ramp area at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base by replacing the existing high-temperature hot water (HTHW) system from Building F/34019 with standalone boiler plants serving 15 surrounding facilities. The effort addresses aging and degraded infrastructure supporting administrative, laboratory, and active hangar facilities that require year-round hot water for comfort heating, reheating, humidity control, and climate management. The project includes surveying each facility to determine boiler locations, evaluating mechanical room walls for code compliance, and assessing whether mechanical room expansions, electrical upgrades, or system improvements are needed to support the new equipment. Work includes demolition and removal of Building F/34019 and its internal boiler equipment, along with demolition of the exterior emergency generator, tank, piping, and all above-ground HTHW piping, supports, and foundations. Below-grade piping will be capped and abandoned in place. Each affected facility will receive new high-efficiency boiler systems, distribution pumps, controls, and related accessories, with evaluation of both natural gas-fired and electric boiler options. The project also includes in

Who won similar work

46 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (46): middle half $6.6M to $22.1M, median $13.0M; range $95K to $134.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Howard W. Pence, Inc.4$30.4MSep 30, 2026
Butt Construction Company4$23.9MSep 24, 2025
BENAKA, INC.2$42.8MJan 15, 2026
Gideon Contracting, Limited2$12.7MSep 18, 2025
T & T CONSTRUCTION ENTERPRISES, LLC2$502KOct 1, 2026
Harper Construction Company1$134.4MSep 18, 2025
MESSER CONSTRUCTION CO Cincinnati OH 45203 USA1$82.5MSep 21, 2026
J. E. DUNN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY1$54.8MSep 19, 2025
BL HARBERT INTERNATIONAL LLC1$46.0MNov 19, 2025
COX CONSTRUCTION CO Vista CA 92081 USA1$36.6MMar 19, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.