Sources SoughtPosted Jul 27, 2026·Responses due Aug 7, 2026

52 Caliber Vendor Engineering Services For the US Propelling Charge & Primer Evaluation

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RI-PICATINNY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W15QKN-26-X-1C6R
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1320
Place
USA
Contact
Yery Ysabel (yery.j.ysabel.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W15QKN-26-X-1C6R in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 27, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 4, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 26, 2026 to Nov 19, 2026, middle of the range Sep 20, 2026.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Market Survey for 52-cal Cannon Vendor Engineering Services, Test Assessment, and Deliverables for the United States Propelling Charge & Primer Evaluation The United States Army Contracting Command � New Jersey (ACC-NJ) on behalf of Project Manager � Combat Ammunition Systems (PM-CAS), both located at Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey, is conducting a market survey to identify potential sources (hereafter referred to as �Vendor(s)�) who are capable of providing Hardware (propelling charges & percussion primers) and relevant Testing and Engineering Services to support United States (U.S.) ammunitio… (show all)

n evaluation for compatibility in the 155mm 52-caliber howitzer Mobile Tactical Cannon, (MTC). The purpose of this Sources Sought Notice (SSN) is to have vendors provide a propulsion solution for MTC and to obtain vendor�s schedule, cost and technical information for providing hardware, tests assessments, and engineering services to support the characterization & evaluation of propelling charges with respect to performance, suitability, manufacturability, technical maturity, and compatibility in 155mm 52-caliber cannon for the MTC howitzer. Since the final MTC configuration has yet to be fully determined by the United States Government (USG), this market survey will use a 23-liter chamber for evaluation. The information obtained will inform an ammunition strategy at PM-CAS. Specifically, the hardware deliverables are: (1) 155mm propelling charge in top-zone configuration including a single or multi-piece consumable case, propellant, ignitor(s), and additives for enhancing performance for 52-caliber gun tube with 23-liter chamber. (2) 155mm percussion primer with plunger, pyrotechnic, and ignitor. This propulsion combination will enable extended range artillery fires for the MTC howitzer. The howitzer and ammunition interfaces are shown in appendix A. The propelling charge and percussion primer solution and related key performance parameters are shown in appendix B. To receive the Appendix A and B, respondents are required to submit a signed and completed DD Form 2345 - Militarily Critical Technical Data Agreement; AMSTA-AR Form 1350 - Technical Data Request Questionnaire; and Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). If Technical Information for this effort is provided, a Certificate of Destruction form shall be completed and submitted by any contractor in receipt of the Technical Information, upon this source sought notice closing PM-CAS plans to perform a Propelling Charge & Primer Evaluation in FY27 to inform Army Senior Leadership of opportunities and propulsion solutions to extend the range of the Mobile Tactical Cannon. The overarching goal of this evaluation is to promote solutions through modeling, simulation, live-fire testing, manufacturing, and synergy of vendor-USG assessment of prototypes. The test site for these activities is likely US Army Yuma Proving Ground. To be considered as a capable source for this effort, all interested Vendors must submit a response summarizing the following information: a) Provide company name, address, CAGE code, telephone number, email address, technical point of contact, and company size (please specify as either a Large Business, Small Business, Small Disadvantaged Business, 8(a) concern, Woman-Owned Small Business, Historically Underutilized Business Zone concern, Veteran-Owned Small Business, or Service-Disabled Small Business). b) A description of the Vendor�s propulsion solution (percussion primer and propelling charge) relative to the technology readiness level (TRL), manufacturing readiness level (MRL), and similar maturity aspects of performance, suitability, and compatibility related to 52-cal cannons for this activity, along with any previously Vendor-conducted reports detailing these items (if available). The Vendor�s propelling charge solution should likely consist of a short description of: Case formulation & geometry; propellent formulation, geometry, & additives; ignitor formulation & physical configuration; wear reducer, blast reducer, etc. The intent is for the report(s) to reinforce the maturity aspects of the proposed propulsion solution. c) A description of the Vendor�s propulsion solution in a 52-caliber 23 liter cannon including a modeling & simulation prediction of the following propelling charge key parameters: Muzzle velocity, Maximum Operating Pressure, Extreme Maximum Operating Pressures, Extreme Service Condition Pressure, expected muzzle exit pressure, gun tube wear or equivalent full charge to wear gun tube, flame temperature, temperature sensitivity (pressure vs charge temperature), or similar parameters to understand the Vendor�s ability to meet the standards in accordance with relative to North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Standard Agreements (STANAG) 4110, Definition of Pressure Terms, or similar standards. d) A description of the Vendor�s propulsion engineering and test experience (relative to NATO STANAG 4224 Large Caliber Artillery Ammunition, Safety and Suitability for Service Evaluation, or similar test standards) on cannon-ammunition design and compatibility efforts along with relevant reports, if available. The intent is for the report(s) to reinforce that the Vendor has the experience, personnel, and organizational capability for supporting potential future ammunition design, integration, compatibility, and test efforts of propulsion for 52-caliber cannons. e) A description of the Vendor�s existing hardware along with relevant reports available as a system under test and assessment; specifically, the availability of propelling charges and primers to perform U.S. Ammunition Characterization Tests. The propelling charges and primers are necessary to perform basic assessment & live-fire testing of cannon-ammunition compatibility relative to live-fire performance, safety and suitability for service, or similar ammunition compatibility aspects. f) A description of the Vendor�s ability to provide modeling and simulation Engineering Services (planning; modeling of charge, primer, cannon; integration of propulsion designs, modeling and simulation findings & predictions, early risk assessment of designs, and data in support of these services) for a period of 4-8 weeks for initial modeling and simulations predictions and assessments between Vendor and U.S. government engineers and program managers. These services will ensure that the propulsion designs are adequate, understood to be safe and effective, and may be verified through live-fire of 52-caliber howitzer. The modeling parameters of interest are shown in Appendix B. g) A description of the Vendor�s ability to provide pre-live-fire Engineering Services (planning, shipping integration, test setup, early risk assessment, and data in support of these services) for a period of 4-8 weeks for initial safety and suitability assessments. These services will ensure that the live-fire testing will be safe and effective and reduce any risk that may complicate live-fire testing of ammunition in the 52-caliber howitzer. h) A description of the Vendor�s ability to provide live-fire Engineering Services (test execution, safety assessment, and data in support of these services) for a period of 6-10 weeks (could be broken into 2-3 blocks over non-consecutive weeks) during test execution to support live-fire performance, safety, and suitability assessments relative to U.S. ammunition compatibility in the Vendor�s howitzer. i) A description of lead-time estimates for both delivery of the Vendor�s hardware (propelling charges & primers, etc.) and the availability of Vendor personnel to support Testing (e.g. planning, setup, execution) and Engineering Service activities. The lead-time estimate should take into consideration any long-lead considerations including updated Vendor design of propulsion for US fuzed-projectiles, shipping from prototype manufacturing facility to Yuma Proving Grounds (YPG), and any other major activities that would, ultimately

Who won similar work

1272 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1222): middle half $107K to $4.5M, median $487K; range $405 to $20.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DMYLES INC.18$13.6MSep 21, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B15$30.5BSep 15, 2026
DYNASTY CHEMICAL CORP14$1.4MOct 13, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $42.9B10$10.7BSep 3, 2026
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL Summerville SC 29486 USA10$150.6MSep 3, 2026
AMERICAN ORDNANCE LLC10$70.3MSep 23, 2025
PHILLIPS CORPORATION8$38.4MSep 26, 2025
NEW TECH SOLUTIONS, INC.8$2.5MMar 4, 2026
K2 CONTRACTING GROUP, LLC7$2.9M + 2 sharedMay 29, 2026
FSR CONSULTING LLC6$781KDec 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1222 past awards, $487K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1222 past awards, $487K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (20 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $759K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.