SolicitationPosted Jun 13, 2025·Responses due Jul 3, 2025

Total Small Business Set Aside-Naval Security Forces Tactical Vest (NTV): Type I and II Variants

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NAVAL SURFACE WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
314999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N61331-25-R-0008
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
8470
Place
Panama City, FL, USA
Contact
Morgan Simo (morgan.d.simo.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N61331-25-R-0008 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 13, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 13, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jun 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC. · $33.2M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Special Mission Systems Division (S20) within Naval Surface Warfare Centers Panama City Division has a requirement for manufacturing of the Naval Security Forces Tactical Vest - Type I and Type II variants. The NTV is a critical safety item. The NTV is a modular unisex body armor system providing multiple levels of ballistic protection depending on the system configuration. This Performance Work Statement (PWS) specifies the requirements for the Contractor to produce and deliver the NTV. Qualification and eligibility for any production task orders under this contract is contingent upon the… (show all)

contractors successful completion of First Article Test (FAT) in accordance with the purchase description (PD) NQ/PD 23-01. NOTE: This is a 100% small business set-aside. Please read the attached solicitation in its entirety, which includes the SOW, provisions, and clauses. In addition, please see the attached CDRLS, purchase description, QALI, pattern files, and ordering procedures. June 16th is the Deadline for requesting locked attachments. **The purpose of this amendment is to add and address the questions posed by industry** Question: Would your office be amenable to granting a 30-day extension to the submission deadline? This additional time would allow us to ensure thorough preparation and compliance with all technical and administrative requirements. Answer: At this time the Government does not intend on extending the subject solicitation. Please continue to monitor SAM.gov for any updates. Question: Is a NIJ 0101.07 Type HG2 certified package considered acceptable in lieu of a NIJ 0101.06 Type IIIA certified package? We seek clarification on whether the newer standard (HG2 under NIJ 0101.07) meets or exceeds the ballistic performance criteria specified under the previous 0101.06 Type IIIA standard for the purposes of this solicitation. Answer: Yes, it is considered acceptable. NIJ IIIA = NIJ HG2 Question: If a material required for the PDM samples is not readily available, may a substitution material be used and documented on a deviation letter submitted with the PDMs? Some materials have long lead times and without an extension to the current due date, sourcing these required materials may take some additional time. Answer: Yes, materials may be substituted with other similar materials and a deviation letter. Question: Factor 1 states that PDMs are due per Block 8 of the SF33; however, Block 8 does not specify a due date. Can you please confirm whether the intended due date for PDM submission is July 3, 2025, at 4:00 PM CST, as listed in Block 9 and consistent with the overall proposal submission deadline? Answer: Yes, Factor 1 should have stated �Block 9 of the SF33� and will be corrected in SAM.gov to be consistent with the overall proposal submission deadline. Question: Section 3.2.1.3 of the RFP states that the Government will pay for FAT test articles and the conduct of the initial FAT, which we interpret to mean the actual testing costs associated with testing of the FAT samples. Can you please confirm if this interpretation is correct? Additionally, can you clarify who is responsible for the cost of LAT testing? Answer: The government will pay for the FAT samples and the testing for INITIAL FAT, any subsequent testing if a re-FAT is needed is at the cost of the vendor. The government will also pay for LAT testing. Question: Section B notes a maximum quantity of 55,187 units under the contract. Can you please confirm whether this quantity is the maximum per awardee under the IDIQ, or the total maximum across all MAC contract awardees? Answer: The maximum quantity of 55,187 units is the total maximum across all MAC contract awardees, not per awardee. Question: Can you please confirm the order of precedence among the pattern files, purchase description, and figures? We interpret the documents to mean that pattern files take precedence over the purchase description, and the purchase description takes precedence over the figures � is that correct? Answer: Yes, patterns supersede the PD and the PD supersedes the figures. The figures are provided for reference only.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same industry group (NAICS 3149).

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $22K to $38K, median $23K; range $22K to $53K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GFS SUPPLY & SERVICES COMPANY1$53KSep 28, 2026
SEVENTH GENIUS LLC1$23KJul 22, 2025
Unique Technology Systems LLC1$22KMay 4, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.