SolicitationPosted Oct 2, 2026·Responses due Sep 30, 2027

CHEERS MAA Open Period 1 - All Technical Areas, 10 U.S.C. 4001 Broad Agency Announcement (BAA)

Air Force and Space Force · FA2384 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL RAKH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA238424S2334
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AC11
Place
Not stated
Contact
James Dray (James.Dray@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA238424S2334 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 2, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Oct 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 31, 2026 to Dec 25, 2026, middle of the range Nov 23, 2026.
Measured from 688 past solicitations at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 2, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 30, 2027, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

28 September 2026: Amendment 02 � Implementation of EO 14332 (Grant Oversight) & EO 14303 (Gold Standard Science) Solicitation: FA238424S2334, "Open Period 1 - All Technical Areas" Parent Announcement: Multiple Authority Announcement (MAA) FA238424S2233, "Continuing Human Enabling, Enhancing, Restoring, and Sustaining (CHEERS)" Solicitation Authorities: 10 U.S.C. � 4001 / FAR Part 35.016 (Broad Agency Announcements); 10 U.S.C. � 4001 / 32 CFR Part 22 & 2 CFR Part 200 (Grants and Cooperative Agreements) PURPOSE OF AMENDMENT 02: The purpose of Amendment 02 is to formally update the CHEERS Open P… (show all)

eriod 1 Solicitation to incorporate mandatory federal oversight and compliance directives pursuant to Executive Order 14332, "Improving Oversight of Federal Grantmaking," and Executive Order 14303, "Restoring Gold Standard Science," in accordance with Department of the Air Force (DAF) Implementation Guidance (dated 18 March 2026). Summary of Key Changes: Gold Standard Science (GSS) Mandate: Incorporated formal definitions of the nine (9) core GSS principles under EO 14303. All institutions submitting proposals contemplating financial assistance instruments (Grants or Cooperative Agreements) must certify compliance and submit an executed GSS Compliance and Disclosure Form with their application. Two-Step Review Architecture for Assistance Instruments: Step 1 (Go/No-Go Initial Screening): Evaluates baseline eligibility, commitment to GSS, speed/accountability toward warfighter deliverables, quantitative progress benchmarks, and verification against statutory funding prohibitions (including racial preferences/proxies, denial of the human sex binary, and illegal immigration). Step 2 (Full Scientific Merit Review): Implements structured evaluation rubrics under DoDGARS 22.315(c) evaluating Criterion 1 (Technical Merits of Proposed R&D) and Criterion 2 (Potential Relationship to DoW Missions), supported by cost realism assessments. Cybersecurity & S&T Protection Alignment: Clarified that local research protection requirements under AFRLI 61-113 remain fully in effect, while incorporating DoD-wide DFARS clauses for NIST SP 800-171 SPRS assessment verification (DFARS 252.204-7019/7020) and Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC) requirements (DFARS 252.204-7021). Added Attachment 4: Formally incorporated Attachment 4, "Gold Standard Science (GSS) Compliance and Disclosure Form." UPDATED LIST OF ATTACHMENTS (Amendment 02): "Open Period Solicitation 1_BAA Amend 02" (Revised solicitation document) "Attachment 1 - List of Provisions and Clauses (BAA)" "Attachment 4 - Gold Standard Science (GSS) Compliance and Disclosure Form" (Mandatory for assistance applicants) Related Notice: Multiple Authority Announcement (MAA) FA238424S2233, "Continuing Human Enabling, Enhancing, Restoring and Sustaining (CHEERS)" Note to Offerors: You MUST refer to the parent notice (FA238424S2233) to obtain overarching terms, the revised CHEERS Industry Guide, Statements of Objectives (SOOs), and S&T Protection appendices. PREVIOUS NOTICE HISTORY: 20 Nov 2025: Amendment 01 - Annual Update Solicitation: FA238424S2334, "Open Period 1 - All Technical Areas" Solicitation Authority: 10 U.S.C 4001 - Federal Acquisition Regulation and its Supplements (FAR(S)) / FAR 35 Part 35.016 (Broad Agency Announcements (BAA)) List of Attachments: "Open Period Solicitation 1_BAA Amend 01" "Attachment 1 - List of Provisions and Clauses (BAA)" Related Notice: Multiple Authority Announcement (MAA) FA238424S2233, "Continuing Human Enabling, Enhancing, Restoring and Sustaining (CHEERS)" Note: You MUST refer to the related notice identified above in order to obtain all additional attachments referenced herein (e.g. CHEERS Industry Guide, Statements of Objectives (SOO), and S&T Protection Appendices)

Who won similar work

113 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 541715.

Single-winner award sizes (113): middle half $2.3M to $30.5M, median $7.3M; range $35K to $33.2B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC · $BAH · $10.7B5$46.6MSep 24, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP · $LMT · $67.6B5$40.1MJan 8, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B4$39.5MAug 5, 2026
SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH LLC4$18.3MSep 29, 2025
DCS Corporation3$33.3BFeb 23, 2026
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP · $SPCX3$49.4MMar 6, 2026
MODERN TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC.2$33.2BMar 26, 2025
MATRIX RESEARCH INC2$109.9MJan 20, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION2$31.8MJul 21, 2026
SAAB, INC2$8.5MJul 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BAH reported $10.7B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 113 past awards, $7.3M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 113 past awards, $7.3M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 113 past awards, $7.3M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (8 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $780K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.