Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Mar 14, 2025·Original deadline passed (Mar 24). See latest amendment for current deadline.

59--SEMICONDUCTOR DEVIC

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334118
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M125Q0657
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
59
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M125Q0657 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Mar 14, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • May 19, 2025
    Award Notice
    WASHINGTON FOUNDRIES INC · $224K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5961013353361 SEMICONDUCTOR DEVIC: Line 0001 Qty 10 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION DEPOT HILL By: 0289 DAYS ADO This is a source controlled drawing item. Approved sources are 30043 585R822H11; 97942 585R822H11. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. The items furnished must meet the requirements of the drawing cited in the solicitation. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible source… (show all)

s may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes may be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 59 and NAICS 334118.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $63K to $132K, median $78K; range $26K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JO-KELL INC.3$517KJan 20, 2026
SAC-TEC LABS INC2$216KJun 3, 2025
LINTECH COMPONENTS CO. INC.2$161KJan 15, 2026
FROMM ELECTRIC SUPPLY OF READING, PENNA., LLC2$140KOct 28, 2025
STATZ CORP2$122KMay 7, 2025
Argo Turboserve Corporation1$168KJun 13, 2025
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC1$156KJan 14, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B1$65KApr 8, 2025
RESION LLC1$36KOct 31, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $78K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.