Sources SoughtPosted Jan 27, 2026·Original deadline passed (Feb 3). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Switch, Flow

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335313
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M526R0010
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5930
Place
Not stated
Contact
Amy Plymale-Hillis614-692-8565 (Amy.Plymale-Hillis@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M526R0010 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 27, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Mar 9, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    TRANSAERO, INC. · $460K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SOLICITATION SPE7M526R0010 / PR 7013009345 NSN 5930-01-715-7413 This is not a request for either a quote or proposal. This announcement is considered market research in accordance with FAR Part 10. NO SOLICITATION IS BEING ISSUED AT THIS TIME. DLA Land and Maritime is issuing this Source Sought Synopsis as a means of conducting market research to identify parties having an interest in and the resources to support the following requirement: ITEM: Switch, Flow NSN: 5930-01-715-7413 Approved Source(s): KBR Wyle Services (3ZUK0) P/N 9129-0201-10 A Firm Fixed contract is anticipated for a quantity … (show all)

of 130 each to be shipped to a DLA stocking location. Price breaks requested for quantities 50-175. Once the solicitation is issued, sources who are interested in becoming an approved source will be required to submit appropriate data per the requirements outlined in Procurement Note L04 (Offers for Part Number Items) and M06 (Evaluation of Offers for Part Numbered Items). DLA Land and Maritime does NOT have any/adequate technical data or rights to the data needed to procure this item and any alternate offeror must provide a complete data package including data for the approved and alternate part for evaluation. The Purpose of this synopsis is to locate sources interested in becoming approved sources and for any additional approved sources. FOB Origin: First Destination Transportation applies Inspection / Acceptance is Destination, Interested parties should send a letter of interest to the contracting officer, Amy Plymale-Hillis via email at amy.plymale-hillis@dla.mil by Feb 3,2026. The response should include CAGE code; product line; quality certifications; company size; customer base and appropriate POC information. The company will then be place on the bidders list so that notification can be sent when the solicitation is available. This RFI is for market research purposes only. Any information submitted is at the company's own expense. The Government will not reimburse respondents for any costs associated with submission of capability statements in connection with the market survey. Any information provided is voluntary.

Who won similar work

936 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 335313.

Single-winner award sizes (856): middle half $35K to $130K, median $57K; range $550 to $24.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JO-KELL INC.85$44.2M + 3 sharedSep 10, 2026
PEERLESS ELECTRONICS INC.38$2.7M + 8 sharedSep 23, 2026
JANELS INDUSTRIES INC24$2.5MSep 22, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC24$1.9M + 7 sharedSep 23, 2026
SEQUOIA DEFENSE LLC23$1.9MSep 8, 2026
ELECTRICAL PRODUCTS SALES CORP.21$1.4M + 7 sharedSep 22, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC20$2.4MSep 8, 2026
U.S. Pioneer, L.L.C.18$1.2M + 2 sharedSep 23, 2026
STATZ CORP17$1.3M + 2 sharedSep 16, 2026
DYNALEC CORPORATION16$1.5MAug 6, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026U.S. Pioneer, L.L.C.$57K59--SWITCH,ROTARYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$27K59--ADAPTER,SWITCH ACTU$LHX: no recent revenue figure in SEC filings (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026HYDRA-ELECTRIC COMPANY$29K59--SWITCH,PRESSURENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026AEROSPACE CONTROL PRODUCTS, INC.$43K59--SWITCH,REEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026PK5 SOLUTIONS LLC$46K59--SWITCH,PRESSURENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$27K59--SWITCH ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026PEERLESS ELECTRONICS INC.$29K59--SWITCH,THERMOSTATICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026ELECTRICAL PRODUCTS SALES CORP.$350K59--FUSE,CARTRIDGENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026JANELS INDUSTRIES INC$53K59--TRIPPER,CIRCUIT BREAKERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026PEERLESS ELECTRONICS INC.$48K59--CIRCUIT BREAKERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.