Sources SoughtPosted Oct 19, 2026·Responses due Oct 28, 2026

Industrial Control Technician

Air Force and Space Force · FA2543 460 CONS

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA2543_FY27
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R499
Place
CO, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA2543_FY27 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 15, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 19, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 10, 2026 to Apr 12, 2027, middle of the range Jan 21, 2027.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 15, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

24 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same product/service code (PSC) R499.

Single-winner award sizes (24): middle half $677K to $46.5M, median $2.7M; range $135K to $4.3B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SYSCOM, INC2$2.3MApr 18, 2025
S & K Aerospace, LLC1$4.3BSep 17, 2026
ELB SERVICES LLC1$600.0MNov 22, 2024
ARCTEC ALASKA JV Anchorage AK 99503 USA1$567.7MJan 12, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B1$282.5MSep 10, 2025
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY Fairfax VA 22030 USA1$80.0MJun 3, 2026
PAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC1$66.0MAug 6, 2025
SUMMIT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$40.0MDec 16, 2024
METRO ACCOUNTING & PROFESSIONAL SERVICES, LLC1$32.8MJul 31, 2025
CT3I LLC1$19.5MFeb 6, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 24 past awards, $2.7M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $358K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.