Justification (Sole Source)Posted Jan 15, 2025

J--WA-ABERNATHY FTC-SVC AGREEMENT

Interior (all) · FWS, SAT TEAM 1

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140FS125P0036
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Orozco, Oscar (oscar_orozco@fws.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140FS125P0036 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jan 15, 2025
    Award Notice
    Seqgen, Inc. · $41K
    Open
Other notices
  • Jan 15, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open
  • Jan 15, 2025 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

The United States Fish and Wildlife intends to award a firm-fixed-price, purchase order on a sole-source basis to SeqGen., located at 1725 Del Amo BLVD Torrance CA, 90501, for the purchase of maintenance and repair services for the refuges 3730XL DNA Sequencer. The Government intends to negotiate with only one (1) source under the authority of FAR subpart 13.106-1(b)(1)(i) and (ii), for purchases not exceeding the Simplified Acquisition Threshold. Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services will Satisfy Agency Requirements. This notice will be distributed solely through the G… (show all)

eneral Services Administration�s System for Awards Management website, SAM.gov. Interested parties are responsible for monitoring the SAM.gov website to ensure they have the most up-to-date information about the acquisition. This procurement's associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code is 811210, Electronic and the Product Service Code (PSC) is J066, MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT-INSTRUMENTS. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotations; however, per FAR 5.207(16)(ii), all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Interested parties may identify their interests and capabilities statement to this requirement by contacting Contracting Specialist Marshall Richard via email at Oscar_orozco@fws.gov , no later than 3:00 PM EST on January 30, 2025. Only emailed responses will be considered. Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Responses shall include the firm�s Unique Entity ID (UEI) number and its Business Size. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed award upon response to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. No reimbursement for any cost connected with providing capability information will be provided. The information provided herein is subject to change and does not bind the Government to solicit for or award a contract. Vendors shall be registered in the System for Awards Management (SAM.gov) to receive government contracts. The USFWS uses a financial system that has a direct interface with SAM. Please ensure that your company's SAM information is updated and accurate. This includes TIN, EFT, UEI, addresses, and contact information. The EFT banking information on file in SAM will be what the USFWS uses to process payments

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, SAT TEAM 1), same product/service code (PSC) J066 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $8K to $134K, median $46K; range $6K to $283K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Revvity Health Sciences, Inc.2$15KJun 4, 2025
LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION · $TMO · $42.9B1$283KAug 4, 2026
SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC.1$84KAug 26, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $42.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $46K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.