Special NoticePosted Dec 1, 2025·Original deadline passed (Dec 3). See latest amendment for current deadline.

R605--Science Direct Journals

Veterans Affairs · PCAC (36C776)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
519290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C77626Q0037
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R605
Place
Not stated
Contact
Shaun Pitts (Shaun.Pitts@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C77626Q0037 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 1, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Dec 22, 2025
    Award Notice
    COX SUBSCRIPTIONS, INC. · $55K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Science Direct eJournals FBO Notice: 36C77626Q0037 The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Central Office (VACO) Library requires an existing, commercial, off-the-shelf, web-based electronic subscription to Science Direct eJournals subscription which will be made available to all VACO Library staff and employees. VHA s goal is to ensure uniform availability to a subscription-based collection of high quality, clinical, full text electronic journals across the VHA system to improve clinical decision making at the point of care. This is a notice of intent to… (show all)

award a sole source contract pursuant to Federal Acquisition Regulation FAR Part 13 Simplified Acquisition Procedures for Commercial Items. The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Program Contracting Activity Central (PCAC) intends to award a Firm-Fixed Price sole source supply contract to Cox Subscriptions, Inc. Science Direct eJournals contains unique content and functionality that is unduplicated by any other vendor. Cox Subscriptions, Inc is the sole source for Science Direct data. All licensing and web-based access for Science Direct is only through Cox Subscriptions, Inc and under its licensing terms. As such, this requirement will be awarded on a sole-source basis IAW FAR 13.106-1(b)(1)(i) Soliciting from a single source (exclusive licensing agreements). The NAICS code for this procurement is 519290 and the Small Business Administration Size Standard is 1,000 Employees. Posting date of this requirement is December 1, 2025. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Interested persons may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement no later than 11:00AM Central Standard Time, December 3, 2025. Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition will be advantageous to the Government. This is not a Request for Quote. This is a written notice to inform the public of the Governments intent to award on a sole source basis the required services. However, any responsible source who believes it is capable of meeting the requirements may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, Responses received will be evaluated; however, a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon responses received to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Any questions regarding this notice must be submitted to this procurements contract specialist Shaun C. Pitts; Shaun.Pitts@va.gov. NLT 11:00AM Central Standard Time, December 3, 2025. Telephone requests will not be accepted. Contracting Office Address: Department of Veterans Affairs Program Contracting Activity Central 6100 Oak Tree Blvd, Suite 490 Independence, OH 44131 Statement of Work Science Direct eJournals Performance Period: Base year (1/1/26-12-31-26), plus 4 option years Type of Contract: Firm Fixed Price. Place of Performance: Not Applicable Product Description: The requirements of the electronic journal collection are as follows: Access shall be granted through IP address validation on an enterprise basis, eliminating the need for users to enter identification, username and/or password. An unrestricted number of simultaneous users shall have immediate access from any web-enabled computer within VA. It is required that all authorized remote users with VPN access have access to the product. Journals shall be maintained with the most current issues available with no embargo period All site content and support of the web site shall be the responsibility of the contractor. This includes tech support to VA users nationwide. System downtime shall be minimal and VA project manager shall be notified when such occurs. Single point of contact for customer service issues shall be assigned to VA Usage statistics shall be available to the system administrator on an enterprise level. The product shall be accessible via a variety of Personal Digital Assistant (PDA) platforms including the Android and Apple. Product shall be 508 Compliant Journal titles must come from Science Direct Journal List: CHEST Journal Journal of the American College of Cardiology (JACC)

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (PCAC (36C776)), same product/service code (PSC) R605 and NAICS 519290.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $434K to $1.3M, median $955K; range $26K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LOGICAL IMAGES, INC.1$1.8MSep 25, 2025
OVID TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$1.3MMay 27, 2026
GRAHAM ADVISORY NETWORK INC1$1.1MMar 31, 2026
MCGRAW HILL LLC · $MH · $2.1B1$825KSep 25, 2025
THIRD IRON LLC1$304KFeb 19, 2026
CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (US) LLC · $CLVT · $2.4B1$26KSep 22, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $MH reported $2.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $955K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $CLVT reported $2.4B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $955K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.