Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 19, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 31). See latest amendment for current deadline.

49--KIT,SHOP EQUIPMENT

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334419
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M426T350J
Set-aside
SBA Certified Women-Owned Small Business (WOSB) Program Set-Aside (FAR 19.15)
PSC
49
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M426T350J in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 5, 2026 to Nov 8, 2026; middle Sep 28, 2026.
Measured from 3862 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 334419 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 19, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 4940016439914 KIT,SHOP EQUIPMENT: Line 0001 Qty 321 UI KT Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0176 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

187 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 49 and NAICS 334419.

Single-winner award sizes (181): middle half $42K to $201K, median $73K; range $2K to $9.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B19$1.4MSep 22, 2026
ARI PHOENIX INC16$1.9MSep 17, 2026
VETERANS AEROSPACE LLC7$1.6MJun 15, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC7$834KJul 16, 2026
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC6$541KJul 16, 2026
AIW-ALTON INC6$290KJun 11, 2026
NAUTIC-SPORT, INC.5$902KDec 30, 2025
COORDINATED DEFENSE SUPPLY SYSTEMS, INC.5$725KApr 20, 2026
AIRCRAFT & COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES, INC5$415KSep 15, 2026
PHOENIX TRADING INC.5$339KMay 5, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 181 past awards, $73K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 22, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$35K49--SHOP EQUIPMENT,AUTOMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 17, 2026ARI PHOENIX INC$350K49--LIFT,MOTOR VEHICLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2026HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.$26K49--REEL ASSEMBLY,HOSENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 15, 2026JAG COMPONENTS, LLC$81K49--BLAST CLEANING MACHNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 15, 2026AIRCRAFT & COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES, INC$46K49--AIR NOZZLE,SPRAY GUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 10, 2026IASA GROUP LLC$350K49--MAINTENANCE KIT,VEHICULARNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 9, 2026JGILS, LLC$46K49--SLING,ENGINE AND TRNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 1, 2026DEFENSE VENTURE HOLDINGS, LLC$35K49--MAINTENANCE KIT,VEHICULARNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 20, 2026COMPLETE PROCUREMENT SOLUTIONS LLC$50K49--STAND,VEHICLE SUPPONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 20, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$55K49--INSTALLATION AND REMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.