Special NoticePosted Oct 5, 2026·Responses due Apr 5, 2027

DLA Weapons Support TF33 Spares RPOW Fall 2026

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
3364
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
None
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2840
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jennifer Snyder (jennifer.snyder@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

This notice has no solicitation number, so earlier and later notices cannot be tied to it.

Early notice
  • Oct 5, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 22, 2026 to Apr 21, 2027, middle of the range Feb 4, 2027.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 5, 2026).
Responses are due Apr 5, 2027, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

DLA Weapons Support TF33 Spares Requirements Projection on the Web (RPOW) is a list of projected competitive and non-competitive spare part type items for up to three fiscal years. Caution: The projections contained in RPOW may or may not generate due to variability in customer demands and priorities, especially in the year of execution. However, the RPOW projections represent the customer's validated budget and anticipated requirements forecast. The forecast data is for planning purposes only and does not constitute an invitation for bid or request for proposal, and is not a commitment by the… (show all)

government to purchase the described items. It is the government's intention to publish this list every Spring and Fall.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 2840.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.1B to $2.5B, median $2.3B; range $43.8M to $2.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CFM INTERNATIONAL INC1$2.8BJul 8, 2025
RTX CORPORATION · $RTX1$2.3BNov 26, 2025
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY · $GE1$43.8MJan 20, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $493K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.