Justification (Sole Source)Posted Aug 4, 2025

Cable Assembly

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
335311
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRHA2-25-C-0004
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6150
Place
Not stated
Contact
scottina malia (scottina.maila@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRHA2-25-C-0004 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 4, 2025
    Award Notice
    THE BOEING COMPANY · $536K
    Open
Other notices
  • Aug 4, 2025 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

Cable Assembly

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT), same product/service code (PSC) 6150 and NAICS 335311.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $388K to $7.1M, median $709K; range $256K to $23.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B3$36.5MSep 9, 2026
FRANK M CHURILLO Charlottesville VA 22911 USA2$983KAug 24, 2026
ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC1$1.4MSep 10, 2026
DESIGN CRITERIA, INC1$256KJun 9, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $709K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 10, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$1.4M6105-01-036-5479 (25-R-0894)No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 9, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$23.2MICBM Cable Assembly, PoweMateriality: 0.02% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 27, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$503KICBM - Cable AssemblyMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 25, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$12.9MPOWER CABLE ASSEMBLY (25-R-0007)Materiality: 0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 24, 2026FRANK M CHURILLO Charlottesville VA 22911 USA$709KMMIII CABLE ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 14, 2026FRANK M CHURILLO Charlottesville VA 22911 USA$274KCABLE ASSEMBLY (26-R-0029)No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 9, 2025DESIGN CRITERIA, INC$256KICBM Cable Assembly, SpecNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $358K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.

Cable Assembly | HillSignal — HillSignal