SolicitationPosted Aug 17, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 1). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Survivable Airborne Operations Center (SAOC) Bed-Down Progressive-Design-Build OT

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST OMAHA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9128F269A001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1BZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Scott Dwyer (Scott.Dwyer@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9128F269A001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 17, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 24, 2026 to Dec 16, 2026; middle Oct 19, 2026.
Measured from 150 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Survivable Airborne Operations Center, Offutt AFB, Nebraska - Other Transaction (OT) Agreement for Progressive Design-Build. The Air Force requires a new campus for its incoming fleet of E4Cs, based on the Boeing 747-8i, at Offutt AFB, NE, to modernize its operation, training, and maintenance capabilities. This collection of facilities is essential to bed down the new SAOC mission without interrupting the operation and maintenance of the current E4B National Airborne Operations Center (NAOC) mission.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W071 ENDIST OMAHA), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $7.4M to $56.8M, median $35.4M; range $141K to $148.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FEDERAL CONTRACTING INC3$255.2MAug 18, 2026
CONTI FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC2$70.9MMay 12, 2026
JOHN BOWMAN, INC.2$3.4M + 1 sharedFeb 12, 2026
HENSEL PHELPS CONSTRUCTION CO 420 6TH AVE GREELEY 80631 USA1$107.2MSep 14, 2026
EDMAN BRYAN LLC1$19.5MDec 31, 2024
PRECISION MECHANICAL, LLP1$2.6MAug 20, 2025
NOBLE RESOURCES FIRM, INC1$141KSep 8, 2026
VALIANT CONSTRUCTION LLC1– + 1 sharedFeb 12, 2026
FEDVET CONSTRUCTION Temecula CA 92590 USA1– + 1 sharedFeb 12, 2026
IRON MIKE CONSTRUCTION LLC1– + 1 sharedFeb 12, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.