Special NoticePosted May 19, 2026·Responses due Mar 14, 2030

Broad Agency Announcement _ TRMC _ TE-ST _ W900KK-22-R-0012

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-APG-ORLANDO

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W900KK-22-R-0012
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Troy Darling (troy.d.darling.civ@army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W900KK-22-R-0012 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 19, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Jun 1, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jun 1, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 29, 2026 to Sep 22, 2026, middle of the range Jul 24, 2026.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 19, 2026).
Responses are due Mar 14, 2030, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This Broad Agency Announcement's (BAA�s) purpose is to enable the Test & Evaluation/Science & Technology (T&E/S&T) Program to focus on Research, Development, Test and Evaluation (RDT&E), Advanced Technology Development for technologies required to test and evaluate future warfighting capabilities. The T&E/S&T Program addresses test technology needs across the full spectrum of DoD Acquisition, including Developmental Test and Evaluation (DT&E), Operational Test and Evaluation (OT&E), and Live-Fire Test and Evaluation (LFT&E). The T&E/S&T Program sponsors projects with Technology Readiness Level… (show all)

s (TRLs) 3-6 and does not sponsor basic/fundamental or applied research. The T&E/S&T Program seeks technology that will result in DoD T&E being higher quality (better), more cost effective (cheaper), and more-timely (faster). The T&E/S&T Program will accept a high degree of technical risk to fund innovations that could result in high-payoff technological advancements. The T&E/S&T Program will consider novel, unproven solutions that are deemed too risky to be adopted in current DoD T&E approaches. This BAA will remain active through 14 March 2037, and may be updated from time to time with annual updates generaly anticipated. Prospective Offerors are advised to read the BAA document in its entirety prior to contacting the Government of information. Specific Test Technology areas and Topics of Interest are noted in the individual Opportunity Notices (ONs) as described in the BAA Document entitled "TE-ST.BAA_W900KK-22-R-0012_ FINAL". ALL WHITE PAPER SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT TO THE CONTRACTING OFFICER AND CONTRACT SPECIALIST IDENTIFIED IN THIS POSTING, IN ADDITION TO THE DISTRIBUTION LIST PROVIDED IN ENCLOSURE 3 - WHITE PAPER SUBMISSION INSTRUCTIONS.

Who won similar work

1272 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1222): middle half $107K to $4.5M, median $487K; range $405 to $20.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DMYLES INC.18$13.6MSep 21, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B15$30.5BSep 15, 2026
DYNASTY CHEMICAL CORP14$1.4MOct 13, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $39.3B10$10.7BSep 3, 2026
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL Summerville SC 29486 USA10$150.6MSep 3, 2026
AMERICAN ORDNANCE LLC10$70.3MSep 23, 2025
PHILLIPS CORPORATION8$38.4MSep 26, 2025
NEW TECH SOLUTIONS, INC.8$2.5MMar 4, 2026
K2 CONTRACTING GROUP, LLC7$2.9M + 2 sharedMay 29, 2026
FSR CONSULTING LLC6$781KDec 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1222 past awards, $487K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1222 past awards, $487K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (20 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $759K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.