Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 2, 2026·Responses due Feb 16, 2026

C--Multiple Award IDIQ- Professional Fire Protection Engineering and Fire Protecti

National Park Service · DOI, NPS CONOPS STRATEGIC

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140PS126R0001
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
C219
Place
Not stated
Contact
Loftus, Stephen (stephen_loftus@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140PS126R0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 15, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jan 20, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Feb 2, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Mar 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 30, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 21, 2026
    Award Notice
    EBL ENGINEERS, LLC · $5.0M
    Open
  • Sep 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    PACE COLLABORATIVE, PLLC · $5.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Multiple Award IDIQ Professional Fire Protection Engineering and Fire Protection Related Facility Management Services ACTION: Pre-Solicitation Notice CLASSIFICATION CODE: C219 Other Architect & Engineering Services. CONTRACTING OFFICER: Stephen Loftus NATIONAL PARK SERVICE CONTRACTING OPERATIONS - STRATEGIC 1849 C Street NW Washington, DC 20240 POINT OF CONTACT: Stephen Loftus, 202-354-2267, stephen_loftus@nps.gov PLACE OF PERFORMANCE: DOI locations throughout the United States, its territories and possessions, Puerto Rico, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands and the District of Columbi… (show all)

a PLACE OF PERFORMANCE COUNTRY: USA Title of Project: Architect-Engineer (A/E) Fire Protection Engineering and Supporting Services GENERAL: The National Park Service (NPS), Department of Interior (DOI), Denver Service Center (DSC), is soliciting proposals as a Small Business Set-aside from all interested businesses having the capability to perform the work described below. The solicitation will be issued electronically on the Federal Business Opportunities website at www.fedbizopps.gov . Proposal documents will be available for download in Microsoft Word, HTML, Microsoft Excel, and Adobe PDF; Specifications will be available in Adobe PDF format; and drawings will be available in PDF format. Please Note: Paper copies of the solicitation will not be made available. Vendors can search for opportunities and award history on www.fbo.gov without registering. The Federal Business Opportunities (www.fbo.gov) website has an Interested Vendors List and a Watchlist where you can add your company's interest. Registering provides the opportunity to receive notifications; this is a tool of convenience only and does not serve as a guarantee of notification. Interested vendors and plan holders are required to visit the website periodically to check for amendments and other changes to the synopsis or solicitation documents. Prospective offerors desiring to conduct business with the DOI are required to have an active registration in the Systems for Awards Management (SAM) at www.sam.gov to include an active Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) with an all awards designation in order to conduct business with the Federal Government. This pre-solicitation announcement is not a solicitation document, but pre-notice of an upcoming solicitation. Specific instructions on submitting your proposal will be contained in the solicitation documents to be issued on or after the date listed below. Proposed Solicitation Issue Date: Estimated on/about February 16, 2026. This is currently an unfunded requirement with a high expectation that funds will be available. When and if funds become available a contract will be awarded at that time. The NAICS Code for this requirement is 541330 with a size standard of $25.5 million. Title of Project: Architect-Engineer (A/E) Fire Protection Engineering and supporting services Description: The National Park Service (NPS), Washington Contracting Office (WCO), 12795 West Alameda Parkway, Denver, Colorado, 80225, is seeking qualified Small Business firm(s) or organization(s) to provide Architect-Engineer (A/E) Fire Protection Engineering and supporting services under an Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract for a variety of projects within National Park Service units either on-site at various DOI locations throughout the United States, its territories and possessions, Puerto Rico, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands and the District of Columbia or off-site at the Contractor's facility. Work performed under an IDIQ as contemplated in this Request for Qualifications must be performed by individuals licensed or certified in at least one state or protectorate. It is difficult to anticipate ahead of time which disciplines NPS may require services to be performed under any given task order. Therefore firms, either on their own or in combination with subcontractors, provided compliance with the limitation on subcontracting is met, must have or be eligible to acquire professional qualifications, including license in various DOI locations throughout the United States, its territories and possessions, Puerto Rico, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands and the District of Columbia as necessary for the completion of a task order within 30 days of being notified of most highly qualified status. This restriction is necessary to meet licensure and certification requirements as well as to avoid undue delay in meeting agency requirements as they arise while taking into consideration concerns for human health and safety. As such, firms must demonstrate that they are or are capable of being or are eligible to be licensed or certified in any of the required disciplines within 30 days of being notified of most highly qualified status. Type of Procurement: It is anticipated that two (2) negotiated firm-fixed price IDIQ contracts will be awarded requiring submission of both a technical and price proposal. The government will consider an offeror's technical capability in comparison to its price. Estimated Price Range: $5 million each contract Estimated Period of Performance: April 1, 2026, through March 31, 2031 Proposal receipt date is not known at this time. The actual date will be established in the solicitation documents This procurement is a TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE. Responsible small business sources may submit an offer that will be considered. The small business size standard for NAICS 541330 is $25.5 million. Small Disadvantaged Business and HUBZone firms must be certified in accordance with solicitation clause, FAR 52.219-8 Utilization of Small Business Concerns. All responsible sources may submit an offer which, if submitted in a timely manner, will be considered. It is the policy of the government to provide maximum practicable opportunities in its acquisitions to small business, veteran-owned small business, small disadvantaged business, and women-owned small business concerns. Such concerns must also have the maximum practicable opportunity to participate as subcontractors in the contracts awarded by any executive agency, consistent with efficient contract performance. All offerors are strongly encouraged to contact their local Small Business Administration Office, to post their need for qualified subcontractors at http://www.sba.gov . No responses required as this is just a pre-solicitation announcement

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DOI, NPS CONOPS STRATEGIC), same product/service code (PSC) C219.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $46K to $229K, median $47K; range $45K to $411K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HOUSER WALKER ARCHITECTURE, LLC1$411KJul 10, 2026
PACE COLLABORATIVE, PLLC1$47KSep 26, 2026
EBL ENGINEERS, LLC1$45KSep 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.