SolicitationPosted Jul 22, 2026·Responses due Jul 30, 2011

Brand Name for Todd Combustion Atomizer

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR PUGET SOUND

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333414
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0040626Q0420
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4530
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sara Robinson (sara.e.robinson19.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0040626Q0420 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 8, 2026 to Mar 1, 2027, middle of the range Nov 3, 2026.
Measured from 4471 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Fleet Logistics Center Puget Sound (FLCPS) intends to solicit issue a Brand Name requirement for Todd Combustion Atomizer clear & concise description of supplies/service . This requirement is a Brand Name effort for Todd Combustion due to technical requirements and proprietary specs. Interested companies may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement, which will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination not to compete this action based upon responses received to this notice is solely within the di… (show all)

scretion of the Government. The Government will evaluate the offeror�s price for reasonableness and past performance as part of the responsibility determination in accordance with RFO 12.203. All responsible sources may submit a quotation, bid, or proposal, as appropriate, which will be considered by the agency. Quotes will be evaluated in accordance with RFO 12.203, the Government will select the most advantageous offer based on the following evaluation factors: technical including delivery date, price, and past performance in no order of relative importance. Contracting Officer: Sara Robinson at sara.e.robinson19.civ@us.navy.mil Anticipated award July/August 2026 INCLUDE SOLICITATION NUMBER IN SUBJECT LINE OF ALL CORRESPONDENCE.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same industry group (NAICS 3334).

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $43K to $428K, median $72K; range $24K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CEPEDA ASSOCIATES, INC.2$2.4MApr 13, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B1$953KMar 19, 2026
SAVE AGAIN.COM Santa Clarita CA 91350 USA1$468KJun 3, 2025
Howell Laboratories, Inc.1$309KJun 22, 2026
CHICOZAP, INC.1$120KAug 20, 2026
IMECO INC1$81KJun 30, 2025
COMPRESSED AIR SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, INC1$64KApr 23, 2025
AA&J Contracting Services Inc.1$59KSep 30, 2025
CW BUILDERS GROUP LLC1$46KAug 1, 2025
SEA BOX, INC.1$42KAug 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $72K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.