SolicitationPosted Jul 15, 2026·Responses due Aug 18, 2026

W912WJ26BA020

Army Corps of Engineers · W2SD ENDIST NEW ENGLAND

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912WJ26BA020
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Y1QA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brian Mannion (brian.t.mannion@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912WJ26BA020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 30, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 15, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 22, 2026
    Award Notice
    NEW ENGLAND INFRASTRUCTURE, INCORPORATED · $811K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Union Village Dam, Thetford, VT ? East Access Road RepairsThe U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, New England District is issuing a set aside for certified small business contractors for the East Access Road Repairs at the Union Village Dam in Thetford, Vermont. The NAICS code for the work described below is 237310 with a size standard of $45M. The period of performance will be 365 days. The estimated magnitude of this project is between $350,000 and $700,000 The work of this project involves reconstructing and repairing of a segment of the existing gravel road and a segment of the existing asphalt … (show all)

paved road, a riprap-lined roadside drainage ditch at a location on Buzzell Bridge Road, just east of the Union Village Dam in Thetford, Vermont is also included. The project includes an option bid item to complete the removal and disposal of existing asphalt pavement and the full depth hot mix asphalt replacement to the remaining asphalt paved road. As part of the base bid, the work will also include the full removal and offsite disposal of an existing large diameter pipe culvert with plastic flared end and the existing concrete drop inlet structure.The work also includes the installation of a new precast reinforced concrete box culvert, new precast reinforced concrete headwalls and wingwalls at the inlet and outlet ends of the new culvert and a new energy dissipator at the outlet end of the new culvert consisting of a rock riprap-lined stilling basin and rock riprap apron. Work will also include clearing and grubbing of trees and their offsite disposal, the removal and disposal of washed out, broken, and cracked existing asphalt pavement and removal silty subgrade soils, the removal, stockpiling, and reuse of existing 18-inch (d50) rock riprap, cleaning and re-adjustment to three existing concrete drop inlet structures and their plastic pipe culverts.The work will also include all necessary earthwork, such as, but not limited to excavation, filling, backfilling, trenching, compaction, and grading; placing topsoil and seeding at disturbed areas; and the placement, maintenance, inspection, and removal of erosion prevention and sedimentation controls measures.Please note that this solicitation is set aside for certified small businesses. Neither telephonic, mailed, nor faxed requests for hard copies of this solicitation will be accepted. The solicitation will only be available online; in order to view the solicitation offerors must access the System for Award Management website (www.sam.gov). In order to download the solicitation, bidders must access the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (https://piee.eb.mil/). All responsible sources may submit a bid which shall be considered by the USACE New England District.

Who won similar work

65 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W2SD ENDIST NEW ENGLAND), same product/service code (PSC) Y1QA.

Single-winner award sizes (65): middle half $51K to $250K, median $95K; range $14K to $131.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
IBS L.L.C Cromwell CT 06416 USA5$577KJun 15, 2026
MILL BROOK FARMS, LLC5$266KSep 9, 2026
JP SOLUTION LLC4$1.1MJul 7, 2026
QUODDY BUILDERS LLC3$490KJul 22, 2026
MICK'S GENERAL CONTRACTING LLC3$336KJul 7, 2026
BRN GROUP LLC3$181KAug 27, 2026
ENVIROLOGICS INC2$1.5MSep 26, 2025
Stacie Lynn Bassett Ashburnham MA 01430 USA2$184KApr 7, 2025
JB CONTRACTING INC2$166KSep 24, 2026
BEAR EXCAVATION LLC2$126KAug 28, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.