SolicitationPosted Jan 31, 2025·Responses due Mar 3, 2025

42--LIFE RAFT,INFLATABL

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
326299
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RP165
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4220
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156975809 (SARAH.E.CROMPTON.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RP165 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 15, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 31, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Apr 19, 2025
    Award Notice
    AIR CRUISERS COMPANY · $1.2M
    Open
Other notices
  • Apr 21, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

COMMERCIAL PRODUCT PROCUREMENT NOTICE|5|||||| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|X|||||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and receiving report combo type|N/A|TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|See schedule|TBD|||TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SE… (show all)

P 2016)|2||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|12 months|60 days after discovery of defect||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (SEP 2023)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| CONTRACT TERMS AND CONDITIONS REQUIRED TO IMPLEMENT STATUTES OR EXECUTIVEORDERS--COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (JAN 2025))|83|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| CONTINUED: CONTRACT TERMS AND CONDITIONS REQUIRED TO IMPLEMENT STATUTES OR EXECUTIVE ORDERS--COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (JAN 2025))|16||||||||||||||||| OFFEROR REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS--COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIALSERVICES (MAY 2024))|3|||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (JAN 2025)|12|326299|650||||||||||| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARD NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEVIATION 2018-O0015)(MAY 2018))|1|| INSTRUCTIONS TO OFFERORS--COMPETITIVE ACQUISITION (NOV 2021)|2||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||x| EVALUATION--COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (NOV 2021)|4||||| THIS SOLICITATION IS FOR THE FURNISHING OF: LIFE RAFT,INFLATABL NIIN: 016880647 PN: 64510-105 / 9-20-103 QUANTITY: (106) EA PLEASE SUBMIT PROPOSAL VIA EMAIL TO sarah.e.crompton.civ@us.navy.mil BY THE DUE DATE SPECIFIED ON THE COVER SHEET. THESE ITEMS REQUIRE GOVERNMENT SOURCE APPROVAL PRIOR TO AWARD. IF YOU ARE NOT AN APPROVED SOURCE, YOU MUST SUBMIT, TOGETHER WITH YOUR PROPOSAL, THE INFORMATION DETAILED IN THE NAVSUP WSS SOURCE APPROVAL BROCHURE WHICH CAN BE OBTAINED ONLINE AT https://www.navsup.navy.mil/public/navsup/wss/business_opps/ UNDER "COMMODITIES." OFFERS RECEIVED WHICH FAIL TO PROVIDE ALL DATA REQUIRED BY THE SOURCE APPROVAL BROCHURE WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED FOR AWARD UNDER THIS SOLICITATION. PLEASE NOTE, IF EVALUATION OF A SOURCE APPROVAL REQUEST SUBMITTED HEREUNDER CANNOT BE PROCESSED IN TIME AND / OR APPROVAL REQUIREMENTS PRECLUDE THE ABILITY TO OBTAIN SUBJECT ITEMS IN TIME TO MEET GOVERNMENT REQUIREMENTS, AWARD OF REQUIREMENT MAY BE CONTINUED BASED ON FLEET SUPPORT NEEDS. EARLY AND INCREMENTAL DELIVERIES ARE ACCEPTED AND PREFERRED. \

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same industry group (NAICS 3262).

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $78K to $267K, median $85K; range $70K to $448K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FENDER CARE LIMITED1$448KSep 18, 2026
AWAL LLC1$85KMar 19, 2026
ALASKA RUBBER GROUP, INC.1$70KJul 24, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.