Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 27, 2026·Responses due Aug 25, 2026

Sault Project Office (SPO) Janitorial Maintenance

Army Corps of Engineers · W072 ENDIST DETROIT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561720
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W911XK26QA017
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
S201
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sally Artz (sally.artz@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W911XK26QA017 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 27, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Aug 24, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 3, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 24, 2026 to Sep 24, 2026, middle of the range Sep 7, 2026.
Measured from 81 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 561720 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 27, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 25, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Sault Project Office (SPO) Janitorial Maintenance Combined Synopsis/SolicitationThe U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Detroit District has a requirement for a contract for SPO Janitorial Maintenance located in Sault Ste. Marie, MI. (i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for a commercial service prepared in accordance with Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul (RFO) Part 12, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation is being provided.(ii)… (show all)

The solicitation number is W911XK26QA017. The solicitation is being issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ).(iii) The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2025-04 dated June 11, 2025, and Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) Change Notice (DCN) dated January 17, 2025. This action is subject to any changes to the RFO and the RFO DFARS prior to establishment of this date.(iv) This procurement is a 100% small business set-aside. It is being procured as a Firm-Fixed Price (FFP) contract under RFO Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services. The associated NAICS code is 561720 ? Janitorial Services, small business size standard of $22M in average annual receipts. The PSC code is S201 ? Housekeeping ? Custodial Janitorial.(v) Contract supply by line-item number, item, quantities, and unit of measure are within the pricing schedule contained in the solicitation. (vi) This contract involves non-personal services to provide janitorial maintenance for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Sault Project Office at the St. Marys Falls Canal located in Sault Ste. Marie, MI. Basis of Award: The Government intends to award a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) contract to the Lowest Priced Offeror that meets the requirements as laid out in this RFQ and is determined to be responsive and responsible by the Contracting Officer. The Contractor shall furnish all supplies/materials, equipment, and services required to perform work under this contract.(vii) Customary commercial practices for warranty requirements are applicable for this acquisition.(viii) The Offeror shall submit an electronic quote. All quotation information must be in the English language and priced in U.S. dollars. The Government reserves the right to seek clarification on any aspect of the offeror?s quote.(ix) Quotes for this requirement are due on August 18th, at 2:00 PM (Eastern). Quotes shall be submitted through the PIEE Solicitation Module as identified in the RFQ.(x) To assure timely processing of quotes, Offerors must follow the instructions contained within the solicitation. Offerors are required to meet all solicitation requirements. Failure to include all required information may cause the offer or quote to be considered non-responsive and not considered further for award.

Who won similar work

144 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) S201.

Single-winner award sizes (144): middle half $44K to $222K, median $104K; range $8K to $5.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GERMRIP LLC15$1.5MMay 1, 2026
GREENFIELD INTERNATIONAL CORP.6$5.6MSep 17, 2026
PURESERVICE CORP5$2.1MSep 3, 2026
MOMSHE'S CLEANERS LLC4$2.0MMay 13, 2025
NASCENCE GROUP LLC3$1.8MMay 29, 2026
Reliance Contractors Inc3$262KJul 30, 2026
JE BRICK HOMES INC3$224KMar 27, 2026
THE COBUILDERS LLC2$4.4MAug 5, 2025
Integrity Core Alliance LLC2$3.0MSep 29, 2026
Integrated Services Inc.2$1.9MFeb 13, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.