Sources SoughtPosted Jun 25, 2026·Responses due Jul 8, 2026

DG11--Local Exchange Services Nationwide

Veterans Affairs · TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CENTER NJ (36C10B)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
517111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C10B26Q0576
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DG11
Place
Not stated
Contact
Belinda Espindola (belinda.espindola@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C10B26Q0576 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 25, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 27, 2026 to Sep 5, 2026, middle of the range Jul 30, 2026.
Measured from 10 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 517111 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), Office of Information and Technology (OIT) Development, Security and Operations (DSO) Telecommunications Provisioning Office (TPO) has a requirement for Local Exchange Carrier (LEC) Services across the VA, VA Medical Centers (VAMC), Veteran Outreach Centers, Community Based Outpatient Clinics (CBOC) Veterans Benefits and National Cemeteries, and other VA facilities across the United States. The proposed project will allow OIT to centralize management of telephone services and accomplish its goal of reducing overall telecommunications expenses. These LEC… (show all)

services consist of: LEC voice and data communications services at various VA locations in accordance with Section 3.23 (see attached). Voice and data services include but are not limited to: Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS) Line Flat Rate, Primary Rate Integrated (PRI) Services Digital Network (ISDN), Direct Inward Dialing (DID) for each line, Caller ID on PRI, and other features according to the Market Research workbook. The VA must be listed and retained as the customer of record. Contractor must own the services/infrastructure being provided. The Contractor shall provide telecommunication services at the facilities 24 hours per day, seven days per week with maximum service availability. The North American Industrial Classification (NAICS) for this effort is 517111 Wired Telecommunication Carriers. This notice does not in itself represent the issuance of a formal request for proposal/quote and is not intended to be taken as such. This is a request for Information (RFI) only and shall not be considered an Invitation for Bid, Request for Quotation, or a Request for Proposal. Do not submit a proposal or a quote. This market research is issued for information and planning purposes only and does not constitute a solicitation nor does it restrict the Government as to the ultimate acquisition approach. In accordance with FAR 15.201(e), responses to this notice are not offers and cannot be accepted by the Government to form a binding contract. Additionally, there is no obligation on the part of the Government to acquire any products or services described in this RFI. You will not be entitled to payment for direct or indirect costs that you incur in responding to this RFI. Any contract that might be awarded based on information received or derived from this market research will be the outcome of a competitive process. Interested parties are responsible for adequately marking proprietary, restricted or competition sensitive information contained in their response. The Government does not intend to pay for the information submitted in response to this RFI. Submittal Instructions: If your company is capable of providing the aforementioned services, please submit a Vendor Capabilities Statement, limited to five pages for your company, to include a cover page which indicates your company s full name, points of contact and your size standard for NAICS 517111. Please complete the attached entitled RFI Market Research Workbook 36C10B26Q0576, by inputting data into all applicable cells. The Technical workbook captures the ability to provide coverage for each of the required services, in the quantity required, at each of the required Service Delivery Points (SDPs). Using the drop-down selection menu found at Column K of the Attachment, please state yes or no as to whether you can provide the requisite service, in the requisite quantity, to the requisite SDP. A yes or no designation must be entered for each and every item; no item shall be left blank. Please note that all yes responses will change the blank cell to green; and all no responses will change the blank cell to red. The Market Research Workbook will automatically calculate the total number of yes entries (Column L Total Yes ), the total number of no entries (Column M Total No ), and the total number of required entries left blank (Column O Total Blank ). All interested parties who can supply all the required services at all the listed SDPs shall respond no later than July 8, 2026 5:00 PM CST on via email to Belinda.epindola@va.gov

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CENTER NJ (36C10B)), same product/service code (PSC) DG11 and NAICS 517111.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.2M to $3.0M, median $2.3M; range $18K to $3.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GRANITE TELECOMMUNICATIONS, LLC1$3.8MAug 12, 2026
LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES GOVERNMENT SOLUTIONS, INC · $LUMN · $13.5B1$2.3MOct 1, 2026
Sierra Telephone Company1$18KMar 3, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LUMN reported $13.5B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $2.3M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $18K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.