Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 29, 2026·Responses due Nov 13, 2026

C1DA--VISN 1 - INDEFINITE DELIVERY INDEFINITE QUANTITY ARCHITECT CONTRACT

Veterans Affairs · 245-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 5 (36C245)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24526R0107
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
C1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Liana J Holland (Liana.Holland@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24526R0107 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 14, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 29, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 22, 2026 to Apr 9, 2027, middle of the range Feb 5, 2027.
Measured from 224 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 541330 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A MODIFICATION TO A PRESOLICITATION NOTICE FOR 36C24526R00107, INDEFINITE DELIVERY INDEFINITE QUANTITY ARCHITECT & ENGINEERING CONTRACT (IDIQ A&E) FOR ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR VETERANS INTEGRATED SERVICE NETWORK (VISN) 5: The anticipated solicitation date has been revised to late October or early November 2026. Please do not submit SF330s at this stage; this pre-solicitation notice is for informational purposes only. When posted, the solicitation will remain a total SDVOSB set-aside under NAICS 541330 Engineering Services with a $25.5 million small-business size standard. All other ter… (show all)

ms and conditions in the original Presolicitation Notice remain unchanged.

Who won similar work

177 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) C1DA.

Single-winner award sizes (175): middle half $155K to $925K, median $442K; range $3K to $2.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHEAST INFRASTRUCTURE LLC9$3.9MJul 23, 2026
DAV ENERGY SOLUTIONS, INC.9$3.8MJul 6, 2026
VALHALLA ENGINEERING GROUP, LLC7$5.4MJun 4, 2026
RDC JPA ARCHITECTURE, L.L.L.P.7$4.4MApr 27, 2026
Miller-Remick, LLC6$6.9MSep 25, 2025
SPUR DESIGN, LLC6$4.1MAug 18, 2026
GEO BANCROFT ENGINEERING LLC6$3.0M + 1 sharedJun 8, 2026
ABOVE GROUP INC.5$3.4MAug 20, 2026
TOLAND MIZELL MOLNAR LLC5$1.8MMay 28, 2026
AWEN SOLUTIONS GROUP, LLC4$5.1MOct 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.