Special NoticePosted Aug 18, 2026·Responses due Sep 2, 2026

6515--Intent to Sole Source - Biocare ONCORE Pro X

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0916
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jonathan Kilgore (jonathan.kilgore@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0916 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 18, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 7, 2026 to Nov 5, 2026, middle of the range Oct 3, 2026.
Measured from 103 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 334516 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Notice of Intent published in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 5.101(a) requiring the dissemination of information regarding proposed contract actions. This Notice of Intent is for a proposed award of a sole source, firm-fixed price contract under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)(1), as implemented by FAR 6.103-1 - Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. It is not a request for competitive quotes. The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office 02 intends to award a sole source firm fixed pri… (show all)

ce contract to Biocare Medical for an ONCORE Pro X slide staining system. The ONCORE Pro X is required from Biocare Medical in accordance with 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)(1), as implemented by FAR 6.103-1 - Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements, because Biocare Medical is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of the ONECORE Pro X, its software, and its reagents and has no authorized distributors. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this requirement is 334516 - Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. The Product/Service Code is 6515 - Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies. While this synopsis does not constitute a solicitation, interested vendors may identify their interest and capability to satisfy the requirement. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement which shall be considered by the agency. The Government understands that Biocare Medical is the only vendor that can provide the required ONCORE Pro X. However, vendors that believe they can provide the capabilities required to fully meet the Government's requirement may submit information in writing to Jonathan Kilgore, Contracting Officer at Jonathan.kilgore@va.gov no later than September 2, 2026, at 8:00 AM EST. Such documentation will be reviewed solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct the procurement on a competitive basis. A determination not to compete this requirement, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

48 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515.

Single-winner award sizes (48): middle half $68K to $614K, median $287K; range $15K to $3.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SDV OFFICE SYSTEMS LLC5$12.3MApr 8, 2026
BEACON POINT ASSOCIATES LLC3$1.8MAug 5, 2026
FOUR POINTS TECHNOLOGY, L.L.C.3$1.5MSep 10, 2025
Trillamed LLC3$1.5MApr 10, 2026
GEO-MED, LLC2$975KAug 25, 2026
HILL-ROM, INC.2$566KOct 1, 2026
SCRIPTPRO USA INC2$234KMar 13, 2026
Sierra7, Inc.1$1.3MAug 14, 2026
STANDARD COMMUNICATIONS INC1$1.2MAug 18, 2026
AFTER ACTION MEDICAL AND DENTAL SUPPLY, LLC1$725KAug 12, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.