Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 27, 2026·Responses due Oct 13, 2026

59--ELECTRONIC COMPONEN, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326QBB00
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
LINDA VONG, N733.12, PHONE (215)697-3992, EMAIL LINDA.VONG2.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (LINDA.VONG2.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326QBB00 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 27, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 7, 2026 to Jun 8, 2027, middle of the range Jan 27, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 27, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-5998-016712997-KB, TDP VER 001, QTY 2 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a limited source basis with ROCKWELL COLLINS INC (84T51), ROCKWELL COLLINS INC (4X623) and LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION (98897). Other capable firms identified as sources IAW with the controlling drawing(s) for the repair of this item (including the drawing owner) may contact the government POC identified in this pre-solicitation to express interest in the requirement. QTY: 2 Repair of NSN: 7RH 5998 016712997 KB P/N: 1500-3230-003 or 697940-25 Item:… (show all)

ELECTRONIC COMPONEN The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this item from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 13. Interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item WITHIN 15 days of this notice. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. This is a Limited sourced procurement, approved sources are ROCKWELL COLLINS INC (84T51), ROCKWELL COLLINS INC (4X623) and LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION (98897). It is expected that award will be made to one of these firms. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days of this pre-solicitation will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. The RFP/Solicitation will be posted to the Government-wide Point of Entry (GPE). No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at linda.vong2.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

20 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 5998.

Single-winner award sizes (20): middle half $575K to $1.3M, median $718K; range $303K to $6.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.4$4.6MSep 11, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B3$2.3MMay 7, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $35.3B3$1.9MJul 24, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B2$7.4MAug 22, 2025
General Atomics2$4.9MJan 8, 2026
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $68.9B2$1.8MJul 9, 2025
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B1$899KMar 27, 2025
ASTRONAUTICS CORPORATION OF AMERICA1$636KJul 31, 2025
BAE SYSTEMS CONTROLS INC.1$590KAug 14, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY1$303KMar 27, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $718K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GE reported $35.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $718K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $718K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $718K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (36 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.3M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.