Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 16, 2025·Responses due May 27, 2025

Rock Purchase for Cora Island Site (St. Charles County, Missouri)

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
212312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912DQ25Q1043
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
5610
Place
Not stated
Contact
ERICK OTTOSON (erick.s.ottoson@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912DQ25Q1043 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 16, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 16, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 16, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • May 16, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 21, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 14, 2025
    Award Notice
    CENTRAL STONE CO Fenton MO 63026 USA · $4.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Kansas City District, has a need to purchase Type 1 Rock, Type 2 Rock, Road Rock, 3 in. Clean Rock, and Shot Rock for our Missouri River Area Office. Additional details about the required quantities, delivery requirements, etc. are described in the combined synopsis/solicitation, including the Purchase Description at Attachment A. The solicitation number for this acquisition is W912DQ25Q1043 and it is being issued as a request for quotations (RFQ). Quotations are due on May 27, 2025 by 12:00 p.m. (noon). This acquisition is set aside exclusively for small busi… (show all)

nesses. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 212312 (Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and Quarrying) with a small business size standard of 750 employees.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY), same product/service code (PSC) 5610.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $314K to $900K, median $445K; range $153K to $3.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RICHARD J. MERTENS, INC2$759KAug 5, 2026
ARCHITECTURAL CONSULTING GROUP OF CHICAGO INC1$3.9MAug 20, 2026
CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC1$900KAug 13, 2026
American Classic Construction Inc1$153KFeb 4, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.