Special NoticePosted Aug 17, 2026·Responses due Sep 1, 2026

Notice of Intent to Sole Source

NASA · NASA GLENN RESEARCH CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
80GRC026Q0006
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
Not stated
Place
USA
Contact
Matthew Evans (Matthew.T.Evans@nasa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 80GRC026Q0006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 17, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 4, 2026 to Mar 22, 2027, middle of the range Dec 22, 2026.
Measured from 23 past early notices at National Aeronautics and Space Administration that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NASA�s Glenn Research Center (GRC) intends to negotiate a sole source contract with Hamilton Sundstrand Space Systems International, Inc. (HSSSI, Collins Aerospace) for engineering services for the high-temperature, space-qualified pumps owned by NASA and previously developed for the Parker Solar Probe (PSP) Solar Array Cooling System. The pumps are a proprietary design from HSSSI. The PSP pumps are currently located in HSSSI inventory but are NASA property. This includes multiple pump assemblies and controllers, both flight and ground test units. The engineering services being solicited enabl… (show all)

e the use of these existing pumps by performing analyses related to the new operational regime and completion of hardware assembly. The pumps have?been?identified?to fit the project needs and?the schedule to meet these needs requires delivery of?flight?hardware by Fall-2027?(~12 months), to support system level testing near the end-2027. Ground test hardware must be available in H1 2027. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with FAR Part 12 � Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services. NASA GRC anticipates awarding a firm fixed-price contract to HSSSI, Inc. as the only responsible source reasonably available to satisfy the agency requirements under the authority of FAR 6.103-1(b). The applicable NAICS Code is 541330?- Engineering Services Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort electronically via email to the identified point of contact not later than 5:00 p.m. Eastern Standard Time on September 1, 2026. Such capabilities/qualifications will be evaluated solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct this acquisition on a competitive basis. A determination by the Government not to compete this acquisition on a full and open competition basis, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the Government. Oral communications are not acceptable in response to this notice. NASA Clause 1852.215-84, Ombudsman, is applicable. The Center Ombudsman for this acquisition can be found at: https://www.hq.nasa.gov/office/procurement/regs/Procurement-Ombuds-Comp-Advocate-Listing.pdf

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NASA), same NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $562K to $23.5M, median $10.0M; range $71K to $359.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ASCA, INC2$10.6MOct 2, 2026
PERATON INC.1$359.4MMar 18, 2025
Lockheed Martin Integrated Systems, Llc1$25.2MSep 11, 2026
OMITRON, INC.1$23.5MOct 8, 2026
AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC.1$12.0MAug 20, 2025
AALYRIA TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$710KMay 14, 2026
TECHNITES, LTD.1$85KSep 11, 2026
Outpost Technologies, INC1$71KJun 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Aeronautics & Space Administration (NASA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Aeronautics & Space Administration (NASA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 16 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.