Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jan 7, 2026·Responses due Jan 14, 2026

31--BEARING,SLEEVE

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332991
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M226Q0183
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
31
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M226Q0183 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 7, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Mar 31, 2026
    Award Notice
    THORDON BEARINGS INC · $130K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 3120014830746 BEARING,SLEEVE: Line 0001 Qty 2 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 0800 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 0450 DAYS ADO Line 0003 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 0800 DAYS ADO Line 0004 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 0800 DAYS ADO Line 0005 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 0120 DAYS ADO Line 0006 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 0120 DAYS ADO Line 0007 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 02… (show all)

01 DAYS ADO Line 0008 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 0120 DAYS ADO Line 0009 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 0090 DAYS ADO All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes may be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

40 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 31 and NAICS 332991.

Single-winner award sizes (40): middle half $36K to $97K, median $58K; range $25K to $418K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CHAND, L.L.C.21$1.3MAug 26, 2026
DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION9$1.2MAug 25, 2026
CIRCOR NAVAL SOLUTIONS LLC4$208KAug 25, 2025
General Atomics1$333KSep 29, 2025
THORDON BEARINGS INC1$247KMay 9, 2025
Ferox Logistics LLC1$112KFeb 21, 2025
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B1$59KMar 25, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.1$36KJun 11, 2026
U.S.A. SPARES INC.1$34KJun 6, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 40 past awards, $58K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 26, 2026CHAND, L.L.C.$104K31--BEARING,ROLLER,CYLINDRICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 25, 2026DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION$47K31--BEARING,SLEEVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 25, 2026CHAND, L.L.C.$88K31--BEARING, SLEEVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 25, 2026CHAND, L.L.C.$31K31--BEARING,SLEEVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 25, 2026CHAND, L.L.C.$95K31--BEARING,SLEEVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 25, 2026CHAND, L.L.C.$57K31--BEARING UNIT,PLAINNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 20, 2026CHAND, L.L.C.$123K31--PARTS KIT,BEARING RNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 11, 2026JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.$36K31--BEARING,PLAIN,ROD ENDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 25, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$59K31--BEARING,ROLLER,TAPEMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 6, 2026CHAND, L.L.C.$43K31--HOUSING,BEARING UNINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.