Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 30, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 10). See latest amendment for current deadline.

59--SWITCH,THERMOSTATIC

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334512
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M826T5652
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
59
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M826T5652 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 30, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    LKD AEROSPACE, LLC · $36K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5930002247218 SWITCH,THERMOSTATIC: Line 0001 Qty 10 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION ANNISTON By: 0335 DAYS ADO This is a qualified products list (QPL) item. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

86 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 59 and NAICS 334512.

Single-winner award sizes (86): middle half $35K to $104K, median $48K; range $26K to $715K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LKD AEROSPACE, LLC13$1.5MAug 28, 2026
Argo Turboserve Corporation10$588KAug 5, 2026
PEERLESS ELECTRONICS INC.8$445KJun 24, 2026
CONTROL PRODUCTS CORPORATION5$191KSep 22, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B3$999KSep 15, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.3$184KMay 26, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES3$87KApr 27, 2026
Granzow, Inc.2$600KJul 7, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.2$282KOct 14, 2025
S3 AERODEFENSE LLC2$227KJun 18, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 86 past awards, $48K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 22, 2026CONTROL PRODUCTS CORPORATION$33K59--SWITCH,ELECTRONICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 15, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$399K59--SWITCH,THERMOSTATICMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 28, 2026LKD AEROSPACE, LLC$350K59--SWITCH,THERMOSTATICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 18, 2026SEAL DYNAMICS LLC$53K59--SWITCH,THERMOSTATICMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 12, 2026MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.$63K59--SWITCH,THERMOSTATICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 5, 2026CONTROL PRODUCTS CORPORATION$46K59--SWITCH,ELECTRONICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 5, 2026Argo Turboserve Corporation$65K59--SWITCH,THERMOSTATICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 5, 2026AVIATION PROCUREMENT SYSTEMS, LLC$65K59--SWITCH,THERMOSTATICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 28, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$30K59--SWITCH,THERMOSTATICMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 21, 2026LKD AEROSPACE, LLC$219K59--SWITCH,THERMOSTATICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.