Sources SoughtPosted Aug 8, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 22). See latest amendment for current deadline.

ANTENNA

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M525R0021
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
5985
Place
Not stated
Contact
Angie Hernandez (Angie.Hernandez@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M525R0021 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 8, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Oct 24, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Award Notice
    AEROSPACE & COMMERCIAL TECHNOLOGIES, LLC · $1.9M
    Open
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Award Notice
    AEROSPACE & COMMERCIAL TECHNOLOGIES, LLC · $1.9M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is not a request for either a quote or proposal. This announcement is considered market research in accordance with FAR Part 10. No solicitation is being issued at this time. DLA Land & Maritime is issuing this Sources Sought as a means of conducting Market Research to identify parties having an interest in, and the resources to support the following requirements: ITEM: ANTENNA NSN: 5985-01-308-1819 This item is to be procured in accordance with approved source(s): AEROSPACE & COMMERCIAL TECHNOLOGIES (1XKR3) P/N 16E130-25 LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION (81755) P/N 16E130-25 Once the solicita… (show all)

tion is issued, interested sources must submit the appropriate information outlined in DLAD Procurement Notes L04-Offers for Part Numbered Items and M06-Evaluation of Offers for Part Numbered Items. The current quantity to be procured is 39. Quantity pricing will be requested up to 65. The items will be shipped to a DLA stocking location. The Purpose of this synopsis is to locate sources interested in becoming approved sources. Submission Instructions: Responses to this Request for Information (RFI) must be sent to Angie Hernandez via email at Angie.Hernandez@dla.mil by the response date listed in this synopsis and should include in their submission, information on their products/services, company, CAGE code, capability, company size/profile, and any other supportive information. Respondents will be placed on the solicitation mailing list. This RFI is for market research purposes only. Any information submitted is at the company's own expense. The Government will not reimburse respondents for any costs associated with submission of capability statements in connection with the market survey. Any information provided is voluntary.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 5985.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $1.9M to $6.7M, median $4.3M; range $1.8M to $8.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WASHINGTON FOUNDRIES INC2$12.7MJul 27, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS SPACE & MISSION SYSTEMS INC.1$7.8MMay 18, 2026
R. A. MILLER INDUSTRIES, INC.1$5.5MSep 25, 2025
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.1$1.9MMar 14, 2025
DAYTON-GRANGER, INC.1$1.9MMar 18, 2026
ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics LLC1$1.8MMay 21, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Jul 27, 2026WASHINGTON FOUNDRIES INC$8.4MAntennaNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 18, 2026BAE SYSTEMS SPACE & MISSION SYSTEMS INC.$7.8MSATCOM AntennaNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 18, 2026DAYTON-GRANGER, INC.$1.9M59--FILTER,LOW PASSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 25, 2025R. A. MILLER INDUSTRIES, INC.$5.5MANTENNANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 21, 2025ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics LLC$1.8MANTENNANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 14, 2025ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$1.9MAntennaNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 11, 2025WASHINGTON FOUNDRIES INC$4.3MAntennaNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.