Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Mar 31, 2025·Responses due Apr 11, 2025

53--SEAL,NONMETALLIC SP

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
326291
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L325T030C
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
53
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L325T030C in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Mar 31, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Nov 6, 2025
    Award Notice
    ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC. · $183K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5330014838149 SEAL,NONMETALLIC SP: Line 0001 Qty 24 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION WARNER ROBINS By: 0150 DAYS ADO Approved source is 72429 48-000-21610. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

31 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 53 and NAICS 326291.

Single-winner award sizes (31): middle half $42K to $250K, median $106K; range $28K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.6$538KJan 12, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO. INC.4$881KJan 20, 2026
Houston Drive Train Vehicle Component Sales, Inc.2$600KDec 17, 2025
BRIGHT LIGHTS USA, INC2$175KJun 10, 2026
AVIARMS SUPPORT CORP2$65KAug 5, 2025
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC1$350KAug 28, 2026
ALAMO AIRCRAFT, LTD.1$350KJul 21, 2026
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $3.0B1$250KSep 22, 2025
DBR INDUSTRIES, INC.1$250KJun 10, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$250KOct 6, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $106K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 3, 2026QUALITY AVIATION, INC$28K53--SEAL,PLAIN ENCASEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 28, 2026OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC$350K53--SEAL,PLAIN ENCASEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 11, 2026ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC$36K53--SEAL,PLAIN ENCASEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 21, 2026ALAMO AIRCRAFT, LTD.$350K53--SEAL,PLAIN ENCASEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 10, 2026BRIGHT LIGHTS USA, INC$42K53--SEALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 30, 2026R & R RUBBER MOLDING, INC.$95K53--GASKETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 20, 2026JAMAICA BEARINGS CO. INC.$350K53--SEAL,PLAIN ENCASEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 12, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$177K53--SEAL,NONMETALLIC SPNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 17, 2025Houston Drive Train Vehicle Component Sales, Inc.$350K53--SEAL,PLAIN ENCASEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 4, 2025AMZ Alabama Inc.$70K53--SEAL,NONMETALLIC SPNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.