Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 22, 2025·Responses due May 7, 2025

Z1DA--437-25-145 Fire Hydrant Line Break 36C263-25-AP-1754

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26325B0013
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Scott Gifford (scott.gifford1@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26325B0013 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 22, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jun 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    DISABLED VETERANS CONSTRUCTION INC · $91K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This notice is for informational purposes only and is not a request for submission of bids. THIS IS A TOTAL 100% SERVICE-DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS (SDVOSB) SET-ASIDE. In accordance with Public Law 109-461 and VAAR 819.7003 (b), bidders must be registered and certified in the Veteran Small Business Certification (VetCert) at (https://veterans.certify.sba.gov) as a SDVOSB. Only bids from verified SDVOSB s at VetCert database at the time of bid submission shall be deemed responsive. All non-responsive bids shall be rejected and ineligible for award. The applicable North American Indus… (show all)

try Classification System (NAICS) code is 236220, Commercial and Institutional Building Construction with the applicable small business size standard of $45 million. In accordance with VAAR 819.7003(b), the bidders must represent to the Contracting Officer that it is a small business concern under the NAICS code assigned to this acquisition. In accordance with FAR 36.204, the magnitude of construction for this project is between $25,000 and $100,000. The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), Fargo Health Care System, Fargo, North Dakota intends to issue an Invitation for Bid (IFB) solicitation in accordance with the procedures set forth in Part 14 and 36 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR). Network Contracting Office 23 (NCO23) intends to award a single, firm-fixed-price contract for completion of construction Project Number: 437-25-145, Fire Hydrant Line Break at the Fargo VA Health Care System, Fargo, ND. An IFB solicitation is planned to be issued on or about May 7, 2025, with an award date within 90 calendar days from bid opening date. Further details of all dates, events, and locations, including site visit and bid due date, will be available in the solicitation. The Contractor shall provide all labor, materials, and equipment to accomplish the Fargo VA Health Care System construction project 437-25-145 Fire Hydrant Line Break in accordance with, but not limited to, the contract documents, the Scope of Work, the VA specifications, and the international fire code. The construction work must meet with current Pre-Construction Risk Assessment (PCRA) requirements, and all other applicable VA guides, manuals, and requirements. The project shall include but not limited to providing utility locates in the Construction area, removal of the stop Sign near the suspected break, demolition of concrete slab and roadway, the excavation of earth to then remove the existing fire hydrant and water stop to replace the branch off the main line. After replacing the hydrant, the contractor will fill the excavated site with class 5 fill, pour and finish all concrete impacted by demolition activities. Contractor will re-install the stop sign near the construction area. The period of performance for this work is 72 calendar days from issuance of Notice to Proceed (NTP). The IFB solicitation, consisting of various bid documents, specifications, drawings, forms, etc. will be available for download at System for Award Management (SAM) Contract Opportunity https://sam.gov/content/opportunities). The Contract Opportunities website is the only official location to obtain solicitation information and documents. These documents will include complete details of the solicitation and project requirements. Any amendments to the solicitation will be posted at the same location. Interested bidders are advised they are responsible for obtaining all bidding documents via Contract Opportunities, and for monitoring the Contract Opportunities website for any changes to this announcement and pending solicitation. No other information regarding scope, dates, etc. is available until issuance of the solicitation via Contract Opportunities. A bidders list will not be maintained. Hard copies of any documents regarding this project will not be mailed or made available outside of this web site. All prospective bidders must have a Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) and must be registered and active in the SAM database (http://www.sam.gov). All prospective bidders must complete electronic online Representations and Certifications within SAM. The eventual awardee shall also have on file a current Department of Labor VETS4212 Federal Contractor Reporting filing at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/vets/programs/vets4212 (if applicable). All questions must be submitted in writing to the issuing Contracting Officer and Contract Specialist via email to eric.reis@va.gov and scott.gifford1@va.gov respectively. No telephone inquiries will be answered.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $1.1M to $4.4M, median $2.2M; range $22K to $11.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
COVENANT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC2$6.1MMay 11, 2026
INDUSTRIAL MAINTENANCE SERVICES INC2$2.3MSep 24, 2025
MDM CONSTRUCTION LLC2$1.1MAug 20, 2026
PEDERSEN & RANGEL SPEARFISH 57783 SDN1$11.7MOct 15, 2025
BRISTON CONSTRUCTION, LLC1$10.9MMay 9, 2025
GREENSTONE CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$4.9MOct 2, 2025
BKM CONSTRUCTION LLC1$1.4MMar 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.