Special NoticePosted Jul 28, 2026·Responses due Aug 11, 2026

H961--Triennial Electrical Breaker Testing and Repairs Stage 2

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24626Q0839
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
H961
Place
Not stated
Contact
LaKeva Cousins (lakeva.cousins@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24626Q0839 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 28, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 28, 2026 to Dec 23, 2026, middle of the range Nov 8, 2026.
Measured from 91 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 238210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs intends to issue a sole source award for Triennial Electrical Testing and Maintenance services. The Government has determined that the proposed vendor is the only authorized provider capable of performing the required high voltage testing. The Triennial electrical testing is a specialized high voltage service. J&B Hartigan performs all work onsite and does not remove facility breakers for offsite testing. Removing, transporting, testing, and reinstalling breakers is a lengthy process that would create significant duplication of cost and operational disruption… (show all)

. Utilizing any other supplier would result in costs that cannot be recovered through competition and would introduce delays that impact continuity of patient care. This requirement is also a follow-on action to a previous contract. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes. Market research and previous acquisition history have determined that these services can only be obtained from a single source without unacceptable duplication of cost or adverse impact to patient care operations. No solicitation documents are available, and telephone requests will not be accepted. However, any business that believes it can provide the services for the Triennial Electrical Testing & Maintenance may give written notice to lakeva.cousins@va.gov, by 10:00am EDT on August 4, 2026. Supporting evidence must be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to comply with the above requirement. Interested and capable respondents are requested to provide the information below. All responses to this notice shall include: company name, address, point of contact, phone number, System for Award (SAMs) Unique Entity Id Number (UEI), manufacturer authorization letter, authorized dealer, authorized distributor, or authorized reseller documentation. Responses will be considered by the Government; however, a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed acquisition based upon responses of this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. NAICS Code: 238210 Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors. PSC: H961 Other Quality Control, Testing, and Inspection Electrical Wire and Power Distribution Equipment.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same NAICS 238210.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $262K to $1.4M, median $353K; range $120K to $9.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
P&J Pro Services LLC1$9.0MJul 29, 2026
PHILLIPS C&C LLC1$2.3MJul 14, 2026
DK CORNERSTONE LLC1$429KSep 19, 2025
POWER EDGE, INC.1$353KAug 7, 2025
VISUAL SAFETY SYSTEMS L.L.C.1$292KJun 10, 2025
TERALINKS LLC1$232KAug 17, 2026
BSDS INC1$120KJan 27, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.