Special NoticePosted Sep 1, 2026·Responses due Oct 9, 2026

DTRA / JSTO S&T CBRN-Capability Operational User Trial 2027 (SCOUT 27)

Department of Defense (all) · DEFENSE THREAT REDUCTION AGENCY (DTRA)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
5417
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SCOUT27
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
DTRA Ft Belvoir RD Mailbox CBEX Submissions (dtra-dtra-scout-submissions@groups.mail.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SCOUT27 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 1, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (5 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A REQUEST FOR INFORMATION (RFI) ONLY - This RFI is issued solely for information and planning purposes - it does not constitute a Request for Proposal (RFP) or a promise to issue an RFP in the future. This notice does not constitute a commitment by the United States Government to contract for any supply or service whatsoever. All information submitted in response to this announcement is voluntary; the United States Government will not pay for information requested nor will it compensate any respondent for any cost incurred in developing information provided. Not responding to this RFI … (show all)

does not preclude participation in any future RFP. If a solicitation is released, it will be synopsized on the SAM.gov website: https://sam.gov/. It is the responsibility of potential offerors to monitor this site for additional information. The primary purpose of this RFI is to solicit technology nominations specifically for SCOUT 27 and its concurrent Concepts Crucible event, scheduled for 12-18 March 2027 at Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek-Fort Story, VA. The objective is to evaluate early-stage concepts and mature prototypes in realistic, threat-informed environments. This campaign will deliver actionable, quantitative and qualitative data directly from Warfighters by rigorously assessing form, fit, function, usability, and DOTMLPF-P (Doctrine, Organization, Training, Material, Leadership & Education, Personnel, Facilities, and Policy) integration. PLEASE REFER TO THE ATTACHMENTS FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Department of Defense (all)), same NAICS 5417.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $198K to $313K, median $200K; range $155K to $9.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NETRIAS, LLC1$9.5MJun 3, 2026
WSP USA Inc.1$390KOct 2, 2026
TELEMUS GROUP LLC1$236KMar 20, 2025
WhaleSpotter Corp.1$200KAug 6, 2026
ATLANTIC COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES, INC.1$200KMar 20, 2025
PACIFIC FORUM INTERNATIONAL Honolulu HI 96813 USA1$196KMar 20, 2025
CINCINNATI UNIV OF Cincinnati OH 45220 USA1$155KMar 20, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.