Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 14, 2026·Responses due Aug 31, 2026

FCI TALLADEGA 1ST QTR 281 Dairy Presolicitation

Bureau of Prisons · FCI TALLADEGA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
311991
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
15B31326Q00000021
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
8910
Place
Talladega, AL, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 15B31326Q00000021 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 14, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 6, 2026 to Sep 16, 2026, middle of the range Sep 10, 2026.
Measured from 12 past early notices at Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons with NAICS 311991 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

96 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Prisons), same product/service code (PSC) 8910.

Single-winner award sizes (96): middle half $50K to $118K, median $75K; range $8K to $261K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BASSETT DAIRY PRODUCTS INC10$837KSep 1, 2026
Multiple Berlin NH 03570 USA9$733KOct 14, 2026
LARC INDUSTRIES INC9$640KSep 16, 2026
UNITED DAIRY INC7$176KOct 15, 2026
G.E.R.J LOGISTIC SERVICES LLC6$616KSep 15, 2026
VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT CORRECTIONS Bland VA 24315 USA5$761KSep 30, 2026
GALLIKER DAIRY COMPANY5$334KSep 23, 2026
UNITED DAIRY Charleston WV 25302 USA4$307KSep 18, 2026
FCC BUTNER Butner NC 27509 USA3$456KAug 19, 2026
HILAND DAIRY FOODS COMPANY3$257KSep 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Prisons (BOP) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Prisons (BOP) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 1 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.