Sources SoughtPosted Aug 4, 2026·Responses due Aug 19, 2026

TECHNICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LOGISTICS SUPPORT SERVICES

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NAVAL SURFACE WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6426726R3004
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R425
Place
Not stated
Contact
Robert Soto (robert.soto76.civ@us.navy.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6426726R3004 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 4, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 10, 2026 to May 12, 2027, middle of the range Mar 16, 2027.
Measured from 48 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 541330 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 4, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

See the attached Sources Sought Notice, Draft Statement of Work (SOW), and Draft Level of Effort (LOE). DISCLAIMER: THIS SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION AND SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A COMMITMENT BY THE GOVERNMENT. RESPONSES IN ANY FORM ARE NOT OFFERS AND THE GOVERNMENT IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO AWARD A TASK ORDER AS A RESULT OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. NO FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY FOR PREPARATION OF RESPONSES TO THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. ANY INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY RESPONDENTS TO THIS SOURCES SOUGHT NOTIC… (show all)

E IS STRICTLY VOLUNTARY. Capability Statements shall be submitted by 2:00 PM Pacific Daylight Time (PDT), on 19 August 2026.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVAL SURFACE WARFARE CENTER), same product/service code (PSC) R425 and NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $15.7M to $66.3M, median $44.6M; range $8.4M to $99.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ISPA TECHNOLOGY LLC2$91.1MOct 15, 2026
CHEROKEE NATION GOVERNMENT SOLUTIONS, L.L.C.1$99.3MSep 3, 2026
KWAAN TECH, LLC1$69.1MJul 27, 2026
ATTOLLO LLC1$58.0MAug 20, 2026
Marine Systems Corporation1$46.1MSep 25, 2026
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION · $SAIC · $7.4B1$43.1MJul 30, 2026
GHOSTROCK SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT, LLC1$27.7MJun 2, 2026
ONEIDA PROFESSIONAL SERVICES LLC1$11.3MFeb 20, 2025
CACI TECHNOLOGIES, LLC1$8.4MNov 7, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $SAIC reported $7.4B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $44.6M, is 0.6% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $94K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.