Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jun 10, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jun 18). See latest amendment for current deadline.

53--KEY,MACHINE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
213113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A625T00GA
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
53
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A625T00GA in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 10, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jun 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    C & C METALS ENGINEERING INC · $55K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5315016218307 KEY,MACHINE: Line 0001 Qty 6 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION PUGET SOUND By: 0171 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 53 and NAICS 213113.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $39K to $64K, median $59K; range $29K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
C & C METALS ENGINEERING INC5$301KJul 24, 2025
SKYSPARES PARTS INC1$350KOct 31, 2025
MDF TECHNOLOGIES INC1$59KJun 1, 2026
STATZ CORP1$35KMay 28, 2026
AMERITECH DIE & MOLD SOUTH, INC.1$29KMar 21, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Jun 1, 2026MDF TECHNOLOGIES INC$59K53--BUSHING,SLEEVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 28, 2026STATZ CORP$35K53--COLLAR,PIN-RIVETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 31, 2025SKYSPARES PARTS INC$350K53--PIN,STRAIGHT,HEADEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 24, 2025C & C METALS ENGINEERING INC$63K53--KEY,MACHINENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 24, 2025C & C METALS ENGINEERING INC$90K53--KEY,MACHINENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 17, 2025C & C METALS ENGINEERING INC$64K53--KEY,MACHINENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 17, 2025C & C METALS ENGINEERING INC$39K53--KEY,MACHINENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 21, 2025AMERITECH DIE & MOLD SOUTH, INC.$29K53--KEY,MACHINENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 24, 2025C & C METALS ENGINEERING INC$45K53--KEY,MACHINENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.