Special NoticePosted Jul 14, 2026·Responses due Jul 17, 2026

6550--Lab Testing Services - On | New Requirement (5years) - (Bridge 36C24425A0037 Expires 08/31/26) | New Long Term VISN 4 Laboratories Coagulation Testing | SPE 52882 | NCO 4 Services 5 | EDA: 07/31/26 VLD | Status: (VA-26-00067706)

Veterans Affairs · 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24426Q0796
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6550
Place
Not stated
Contact
Keri Hester (keri.hester1@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24426Q0796 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 14, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Oct 14, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 3, 2026 to Oct 1, 2026, middle of the range Aug 29, 2026.
Measured from 103 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 334516 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

IAW In accordance with FAR 6.103-1(b) and FAR 5.101 this notice is to advise the public that The Department of Veterans Affairs Network Contracting Office 4 intends to award a sole source, Firm-Fixed-Price Contract to Diagnostica Stago Inc., five Century Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054. This contract is for coagulation monitoring instruments, systems, and reagents to all VAMCs located within VISN 4. The associated North America Classification Systems (NAICS) Code is 334516 and the Business Size Standard is 1000 Employees. The FSC code is 6550. THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE… (show all)

PROPOSALS or QUOTATIONS. Responsible sources may identify their interest by submitting capability information that clearly demonstrates the capability to perform the required service as described above. Capability information is required by 15:00 AM EST July 17th, 2026, to establish the ability of the source to meet this requirement. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed order based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. The Government will not be responsible for any costs associated with the preparation of responses to this notification. All inquiries and submittals must be sent via email to keri.hester1@va.gov. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)), same product/service code (PSC) 6550 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $259K to $597K, median $291K; range $227K to $904K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BECKMAN COULTER, INC.3$1.4MOct 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 1 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.